Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, September 13, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

 

Q1. In the red

(a) in debt

(b) successful

(c) an absolute failure

(d) in jail

Q2. Square the circle

(a) drive too recklessly

(b) train oneself without success

(c) drive around in circles

(d) do the impossible

Q3. Once in a blue moon

(a) on full moon nights

(b) once in two weeks

(c) rarely

(d) everyday

Q4. At the end of one’s tether

(a) receiving money

(b) emotionally exhausted

(c) at the end of dark days

(d) achieving the result

Check More: IPPB নিয়োগ 2022 বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশিত হয়েছে, বিভিন্ন পদের জন্য আবেদন করুন

Q5. A man of his word

(a) a straightforward man

(b) a man of high profile

(c) a person who keeps a promise

(d) a person with a vast stock of vocabulary

Q6.   Fly off the handle

(a)   to break something

(b)   to be indifferent

(c)   to act foolishly

(d)   to get into rage and lose self-control

Q7.   The alpha and the omega

(a)   very costly items

(b)   assorted items

(c)   the beginning and the end

(d)   a nice act

Q8.   To flog a dead horse

(a)   to do a thing in vain

(b)   to act in a foolish way

(c)   to criticize strongly

(d)   try to revive interest in a subject that is out of date

Q9.   Hobson’s choice

(a)   first choice

(b)   beautiful choice

(c)   no choice at all as there is only one thing to choose from

(d)   to choose something carefully

Q10. A fool’s errand

(a)   to go with a message

(b)   one who takes a message

(c)   a useless undertaking

(d)   an observation

Check Also: FCI নিয়োগ 2022, গ্রেড II, III এবং IV পদের জন্য আবেদন করুন

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. In the red means to lose money or to be in debt.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Square the circle means try to do the impossible.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Once in a blue moon means rarely.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. At the end of one’s tether means emotionally exhausted means having no strength or patience left.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. A man of his word means someone who keeps their promises.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Fly off the handle means lose one’s temper suddenly and unexpectedly.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. The alpha and the omega means the beginning and the end.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. Flog means to beat and the idiom is to beat a dead horse or to flog a dead horse means to waste energy on a lost cause or unalterable situation.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. Hobson’s choice means “take it or leave it as there is no other choice to choose from.”

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. A fool’s errands means a task or activity that has no hope of success.

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.