Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, September 12, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

Addressing a press conference, Mr. Akil said the moment of vehicles on the highway was just 1% and around 2-3% on the internal roads.

(a) Addressing a press conference

(b) around 2-3% on the internal roads.

(c) the moment of vehicles on the highway

(d) No error

Q2. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

I told him that I would see him the next day on 10 o’clock.

(a) I told him that

(b) I would see him

(c) the next day

(d) on 10 o’clock.

Q3. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

Many factors within our organisation affect the revenue.

(a) The revenue is being affected by many factors within our organisation.

(b) The revenue is affected by many factors within our organisation.

(c) The revenue was affected by many factors within our organisation.

(d) The revenue has been affected by many factors within our organisation.

Q4. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.

Nitin said to Preeti, “Do you even realize the importance of this project”?

(a) Nitin asked Preeti if she even realized the importance of that project.

(b) Nitin asked Preeti whether she even did realized the importance of that project.

(c) Nitin asked Preeti that if she even realized the importance of that project.

(d) Nitin asked Preeti that she even realized the importance of this project.

Check More: SBI ক্লার্ক সিলেবাস 2022, বিস্তারিত প্রিলিমস ও মেইনস বিষয় ভিত্তিক পাঠ্যক্রম 

Q5. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

If I was you, I would have completed the project within the given timeframe.

(a) If I was you

(b) I would have completed

(c) within the given timeframe.

(d) No error

Q6. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

Let me feed him.

(a) Let him be fed by me.

(b) Let him feeding.

(c) Let him be feeding by me.

(d) Let his feeding be done by me.

Q7. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.

Raju said, “My master is planning to buy a farmhouse on the outskirts of Delhi”.

(a) Raju said that his masters are planning to buy a farmhouse on the outskirts of Delhi.

(b) Raju said that his master was planning to buy a farmhouse on the outskirts of Delhi.

(c) Raju said that his master is being planning to buy a farmhouse on the outskirts of Delhi.

(d) Raju said that my master was planning to buy a farmhouse on the outskirts of Delhi.

Q8. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

There is a lot to answer for but it seems that despite of dedicated training the security forces get for just these eventualities, the Maoists are able to improvise and come out on top, smarter, nimbler, and many steps ahead.

(a) There is a lot to answer for but it seems that

(b) despite of dedicated training the security forces get for

(c) the Maoists are able to improvise

(d) come out on top, smarter, nimbler, and many steps ahead.

Q9. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

I was obliged to follow him.

(a) Circumstances obliges me to follow him.

(b) Circumstances made me obliged in following him.

(c) Circumstances obliged me to follow him.

(d) Circumstances had obliged me to follow him.

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

  1. Of health and essential services workers amid the COVID-19 pandemic.
  2. India has just finished a day of curfew and clapping to practice.
  3. It was a laudable initiative by the Prime Minister to rally the nation together.
  4. ‘Social distancing’ and to express gratitude to the millions.

(a) QSPR

(b) SQPR

(c) RQSP

(d) SRPQ

Check Also: গত 4 বছরের (2018-2021) SBI ক্লার্ক প্রিলিমস পরীক্ষার বিশ্লেষণ

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans(c)

Sol. Replace “moment” with “movement”.

Moment: a very brief period of time.

Movement: an act of moving.

S2. Ans(d)

Sol. At will replace on because – at (Prep.) is used for pointing out specific time. Hence, at 10 O’clock is the right usage.

S3. Ans(b)

S4. Ans(a)

S5. Ans(a)

Sol. If certain expressions like unfulfilled wish / condition / desire in the present state is to be brought into expression – with the use of if / as if / as though / I wish / it is time / it is high time, etc. along with which ‘to be’ is used, then only its ‘were’ form is used provided whatever be the number and person of the subject. So, replace “If I was you” with “If I were you”.

S6. Ans(a)

S7. Ans(b)

S8. Ans(b)

Sol. We don’t use “of” after ‘despite’. Despite means without being affected by; in spite of. So, use ‘despite’ instead of ‘despite of’.

S9. Ans(c)

S10. Ans(a)

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.