Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, November 1, 2022

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, change the Statements given in Direct Speech form into Indirect Speech or vice versa, with the help of given four options (A),(B),(C),(D).

 

Q1. I said to my sister, “Where were you this evening?”

(a) I asked my sister where she was that evening.

(b) I asked my sister where she had been that evening.

(c) I asked my sister where she was this evening.

(d) I asked my sister where she has been that evening.

Q2. The intern said to the manager, “Can I go?”

(a) The intern asked the manger if he could go.

(b) The intern asked the manger whether he can go.

(c) The intern asked the manger whether he can be going.

(d) The intern asked the manger whether if he could go.

Q3. He said to me, “Don’t go out”.

(a) He forbade me to not to go out.

(b) He forbade me to go out.

(c) He forbade me not to go out.

(d) He forbade me to not go out.

Q4. He said, “I had gone to New Delhi”.

(a) He said that he had gone to New Delhi.

(b) He said that he had to go to New Delhi.

(c) He said that he was gone to New Delhi.

(d) He said that he had been going to New Delhi.

Check More: WB Primary TET Selection Process 2022 

Q5. “Do you have anything to say on behalf of the accused?” said the judge finally.

(a) The judge finally asked if he had anything to say on behalf of the accused.

(b) The judge finally ask that whether he had anything to say on behalf of the accused.

(c) The judge finally asked that if he has anything to say on behalf of the accused.

(d) The judge finally asked that if he has had anything to say on behalf of the accused.

Q6. Sita said to her mother, “Do you always get up early?”

(a) Sita asked her mother that whether she always got up early.

(b) Sita asked her mother that whether she has been always getting up early.

(c) Sita asked her mother that if she has been always getting up early.

(d) Sita asked her mother if she always got up early.

Q7. Mother said, “Lie down, Arjun.”

(a) Mother told lie down Arjun.

(b) Mother told Arjun for lying down.

(c) Mother asked Arjun to lie down.

(d) Mother asked Arjun to be lied down.

Q8. “Alas! I have broken my grandfather’s watch” said Amit.

(a) Amit was sorrowful that he broke his grandfather’s watch.

(b) Amit exclaimed sorrowfully that he has broken his grandfather’s watch.

(c) Amit was sorrowful that he had broken his grandfather’s watch.

(d) Amit exclaimed sorrowfully that he had broken his grandfather’s watch.

Q9. The coach said, “Don’t move, boys.”

(a) The coach told to the boys don’t move.

(b) The coach said to the boys not to be moving.

(c) The coach asked the boys not to move.

(d) The coach told to them, don’t move boys.

Q10. Kunal said, “Tanu is coming this week.”

(a) Kunal says that Tanu was coming that week.

(b) Kunal says that Tanu was coming this week.

(c) Kunal said that Tanu was going to be come this week.

(d) Kunal said that Tanu was coming that week.

Check Also: AOC নিয়োগ বিজ্ঞপ্তি 2022 প্রকাশিত হয়েছে, 419টি মেটিরিয়াল অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট পদের জন্য আবেদন করুন

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.