Home   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, May 04, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, May 04, 2022 |_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. Select the option that is the indirect form of the given sentence.

Sheena said, “I am very busy now.”

(a) Sheena told that she might be very busy then.

(b) Sheena said that she is very busy now.

(c) Sheena said that she was very busy then.

(d) Sheena said that she will be very busy then.

Q2. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom.

Keep one at bay

(a) To keep something dangerous at a safe distance.

(b) In a very difficult situation

(c) With all one’s power

(d) Use all available means

Q3. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

Haughty

(a) Important

(b) Proud

(c) Humble

(d) Bold

Q4. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A building in which objects of historical, scientific, artistic, or cultural interest are stored and exhibited.

(a) Aquarium

(b) Podium

(c) Auditorium

(d) Museum

Check More:

IIT Kharagpur Junior Assistant Recruitment Exam Date 2022

Calcutta High Court Recruitment exam pattern

Q5. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Pungent

(a)Gentle

(b) Safe

(c) Strong

(d) Heavy

Q6. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.

My 23-years-old friend does not want to work.

(a) does not

(b) want to work.

(c) My 23-years

(d) No error

Q7. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

  1. A boy and a girl were playing together.
  2. The boy offered to give the girl all his marbles in exchange for all her candies.
  3. The boy had a collection of beautiful marbles.
  4. The girl had some candies with her.

(a) DABC

(b) ACDB

(c) CABD

(d) BDCA

Q8. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.

Rohit Sharma scored 55 runs in the test match.

(a) 55 runs are scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.

(b) 55 runs were scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.

(c) 55 runs were being scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.

(d) 55 runs have been scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.

Q9. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

The scientific study of birds.

(a) Ornithology

(b) Zoology

(c) Etymology

(d) Anthropology

Q10. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

Don’t be afraid of the storms or the ___________ in your life.

(a) Challenges

(b) Challenge

(c) Challenged

(d) Challenging

Check Also:

KMC Junior Assistant Salary Structure

WBMSC Sub Assistant Engineer Exam previous Year’s cut off Marks and Merit List

KMC Junior Assistant syllabus and Exam Pattern 2022

KMC Junior Assistant Recruitment 2022 Vacancy Details

KMC Recruitment 2022 Notification

KMC Junior Assistant Recruitment Exam Date 2022

IIT Kharagpur Junior Assistant previous Year cut off

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, May 04, 2022 |_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Assertive sentence.’

While changing it into an indirect form, we consider following rules.

Reported Verb – ‘Said’ remains unchanged. (as the listener is unknown.)

Conjunction – In the Assertive sentence conjunction ‘That’ is used.

Now changes to Then.

The sentence thus formed is – Sheena said that she was very busy then.

 

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Keep one at bay- It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘To control something and prevent it from causing you problems.’

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Haughty – Arrogantly superior and disdainful.

Synonyms – Arrogant, Assumptive, Proud

Antonyms – Humble, Modest, Unarrogant

 

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Museum – A building in which objects of historical, scientific, artistic, or cultural interest are stored and exhibited.

Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is

the correct choice.

 

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Pungent – Smelling or tasting very strong and sharp

Synonyms – Sharp, Strong, Tangy

Antonyms – Bland, Mild, Smooth

Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The error lies in part c of the sentence.

Replace ‘Years’ with ‘Year’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

When the person’s age is being used as an adjective, we say ‘Year-old’ and not ‘Years old’.

In the given sentence, ‘23-year-old’ is an adjective, referring to a friend.

 

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The proper arrangement is – ACDB

A – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a boy and a girl who were playing together.

C – It tells that the boy had a collection of beautiful marbles.

D – It tells about a girl which is linked with sentence C. Hence, CD forms the pair.

B – It concludes that the boy offered to give the girl all his marbles in exchange for all her candies.

 

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is ` Rohit Sharma’ and the subject performs some action. (scored 55 runs)

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – 55 runs were scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.

 

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Ornithology – The scientific study of birds.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The word that can be filled in the blank is `Challenges’.

As per the context, the word `Challenges’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct

choice.

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, May 04, 2022 |_60.1

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, May 04, 2022 |_70.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.