Home   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 9, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 9, 2022 |_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct/indirect) of the given sentence.

The commander said, “Keep marching till you reach the border.”

(a) The commander ordered his men to keep marching till they reached the border.

(b) The commander requested the men keep marching till they reach the border.

(c) The commander said the men should keep marching till they reach the border.

(d) The commander said to his men they should keep marching till you reach the border.

Q2. Select the segment which has an error.

Doctors say that eating red meat is one of a lead cause of heart disease.

(a) is one of a lead cause

(b) of heart disease

(c) Doctors say that

(d) eating red meat

Q3. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active/passive) form of the given sentence.

An interesting discussion is being held on environmental degradation.

(a) They are holding an interesting discussion on environmental degradation.

(b) An interesting discussion had been held on environmental degradation.

(c) An interesting discussion is to be held on environmental degradation.

(d) They will be holding an interesting discussion on environmental degradation.

Q4. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.

The official found himself _____ when he could not explain his actions and all the members started attacking him with accusation of cheating.

(a) in the eye of a storm

(b) on the same page

(c) wet behind the ears

(d) burning the midnight oil

Check More: IBPS RRB ক্লার্ক সিলেবাস 2022

Q5. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

  1. So he told his son that for every careless act of his he would hammer a nail into a wooden pillar in their house, and for every positive act he would pull out one nail.
  2. The boy saw that the pillar was getting crowded with nails and realized his mistake.
  3. A father wanted to inculcate a sense of responsibility in his careless son.
  4. He resolved to change his behavior and soon the nails started coming out, till there were none left.

(a) BACD

(b) BCDA

(c) CABD

(d) CDBA

Q6. Select the segment which has an error.

A recent government report highlight that the shortage of teachers in higher educational institutions is greater than that in countries like China, Brazil, Sweden and Russia.

(a) A recent government report highlight

(b) in higher educational institutions

(c) that the shortage of teachers

(d) is greater than

Q7. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Consisting of many things or parts

(a) few

(b) singular

(c) numeral

(d) multitudinous 

Q8. Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘no improvement’.

I had no idea at first how difficult it was being track the identity of every tree in Delhi.

(a) No improvement

(b) was to track

(c) were to tracked

(d) have been tracking

Q9. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active/passive) form of the given sentence.

It is known by everyone that the tournament will be won by us.

(a) it is known to everyone that we are going to win the tournament.

(b) it is known that the tournament is going to be won by us.

(c) Everyone knows that we will win the tournament.

(d) Everyone knows that the tournament was won by us.

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

  1. It requires continuous learning and sacrifices.
  2. To raise well behaved and responsible children one should be willing to invest a considerable amount of time, patience and energy.
  3. Instilling and inculcating good values in a child will go a long way in making him/her a good person and a better citizen.
  4. There is no doubt that parenting is among the most difficult and demanding tasks in the world.

(a) ACBD

(b) ABCD

(c) BDCA

(d) DABC

Check Also: WBCS Prelims Cut-off 2021-22, Check Category Wise Cut-off Marks

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 9, 2022 |_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans(a)

S2. Ans(a)

Sol. Correct phrase is “one of the”. The general rule for usage of the phrase “one of the” is: One of the + PLURAL NOUN + that/who etc. + SINGULAR/PLURAL VERB.

Hence, “is one of a lead cause” should be replaced with “is one of the lead causes”.

S3. Ans(a)

S4. Ans(a)

Sol. Be in the eye of a storm: To be at the center of or deeply involved in an especially difficult, stressful, or hectic situation or period of time.

Wet behind the ears: lacking experience; immature.

S5. Ans(c)

S6. Ans(a)

Sol. Replace “highlight” with “highlights”. “A report” is a singular subject thus it requires singular form of verb.

S7. Ans(d)

Sol. Multitudinous: existing in or consisting of innumerable elements or aspects.

S8. Ans(b)

Sol. The sentence is in past indefinite hence there is no need to use ‘being’ in it. Also, we need to-infinitive to qualify the adjective ‘difficult’. So, “was being track” should be replaced with “was to track”.

S9. Ans(c)

S10. Ans(d)

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 9, 2022 |_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 9, 2022 |_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.