Home   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 7, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 7, 2022 |_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

 

Exude

(a) discharge

(b) hold

(c) scatter

(d) fill

Directions (2-3):  In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the antonym of the given word.

 

Q2. Unimpeachable

(a) dependable

(b) blame

(c) dubious

(d) trustworthy

Q3. Allegation

(a) exculpate

(b) claim

(c) charge

(d) unacceptable

Q4. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

 

Unfortunately, the report was (A)/ prepared in haste and contained (B)/ several inaccuracy. (C)/ No Error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Read More: Who is the Education Minister of West Bengal? 

Q5. Select the antonym of

 

Smattering

(a) horde

(b) modicum

(c) smidge

(d) soupcon

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

 

Q6. He is given me (A)/ a lot of documents to read before (B)/ the presentation tomorrow. (C)/ No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q7. Many of our staff (A)/ had the opportunity to go to Pune (B)/ for training last year. (C)/No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q8. Even those which (A)/ have no previous work experience have (B)/ applied for this job. (C)/No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q9. Most of the funds (A)/ we get from America is used to (B)/ build roads and bridges. (C)/No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q10. Since the trip to home (A)/ was expensive I did not went home (B)/ during the holidays. (C)/ No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Check More: WBPSC Miscellaneous Result 2022 out, check result

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 7, 2022 |_50.1

English Grammar Solution

 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. “Exude” means (with reference to moisture or a smell) discharge or be discharged slowly and steadily.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. “Unimpeachable” means entirely trustworthy. And, dubious means not to be relied upon; suspect.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. “Allegation” means accusation; Antonym is Exculpate which means to show or declare that (someone) is not guilty of wrongdoing.

 

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘Several’ is a determiner which takes plural noun after it. Hence replace ‘inaccuracy’ with ‘inaccuracies’.

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Smattering means a small amount of something.

Horde means in very great numbers.

Hence Smattering and Horde are antonyms to each other.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Use ‘has’ in place of ‘is’. This part of the sentence should be in the active voice because the doer (he) is at the position of the ‘Subject’.  He has done it.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Use ‘the’ before ‘training’, because some particular training is being talked about. Don’t use ‘staffs’ in place of ‘staff’. ‘Staff” is both singular and plural and refers to a group of people. When we use ‘staffs’, it refers to more than one group of people.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Use ‘who (for person)’ in place of ‘which (for things)’

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Use ‘are’ in place of ‘is’ because the subject(most of the funds) is plural.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Use ‘go’ in place of ‘went’, because did not is followed by the first form of verb [Subject + Did+ not +V1].

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 7, 2022 |_60.1

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 7, 2022 |_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.