Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 30, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

 

Q1. Open to more than one interpretation; not having one obvious meaning

(a) Trite

(b) Opposite

(c) Exceptional

(d) Ambiguous

Q2. One who is recovering from illness

(a) Conversant

(b) Convalescent

(c) Retriever

(d) Curator

Q3. One who copies from other writers’ works

(a) Novice

(b) Bilingual

(c) Plagiarist

(d) Imitator

Q4. A short, personal account of an interesting event

(a) Biography

(b) Prologue

(c) Parable

(d) Anecdote

Check More: Monthly Current Affairs PDF in Bengali, May 2022

Q5. A person who believes that pleasure is the most important thing in life

(a) Materialist

(b) Stoic

(c) Hedonist

(d) Foodie

Q6. A person who brings an action against someone in a court of law

(a) Defendant

(b) Plaintiff

(c) Litigant

(d) Deponent

Q7. A decorative handwriting

(a) Calligraphy

(b) Manuscript

(c) Inscription

(d) Hagiography

Q8. Study of the nature of God

(a) Philology

(b) Theology

(c) Humanism

(d) Philosop

Q9. A pole or beam used as a temporary support

(a) Scaffold

(b) Prop

(c) Lean-to

(d) Rafter

Q10. One who is an expert in the art of gardening

(a) Agriculturist

(b) Horticulturist

(c) Gardener

(d) Botanist

Check Also: IBPS ক্লার্ক বিজ্ঞপ্তি 2022 PDF প্রকাশিত হয়েছে

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans(d)

Sol. Ambiguous means having or expressing more than one possible meaning, sometimes intentionally.

Trite: (of a remark or idea) lacking originality or freshness; dull on account of overuse.

Exceptional: unusual; not typical.

S2. Ans(b)

Sol. Conversant: familiar with or knowledgeable about something.

Convalescent: a person recovering from an illness or medical treatment.

Retriever: a person who retrieves something.

Curator: a keeper or custodian of a museum or other collection.

S3. Ans(c)

Sol. Plagiarist: a person who uses another person’s ideas or work and pretends that it is their own.

Novice: a person new to and inexperienced in a job or situation.

Bilingual: speaking two languages fluently.

Imitator: someone who copies the behaviour or actions of another.

S4. Ans(d)

Sol. Anecdote: a short amusing or interesting story about a real incident or person.

Biography: an account of someone’s life written by someone else.

Prologue: a separate introductory section of a literary, dramatic, or musical work.

Parable: a simple story used to illustrate a moral or spiritual lesson, as told by Jesus in the Gospels.

S5. Ans(c)

Sol. Hedonist: a person who believes that the pursuit of pleasure is the most important thing in life; a pleasure-seeker.

Materialist: a person who considers material possessions and physical comfort as more important than spiritual values.

Stoic: a person who can endure pain or hardship without showing their feelings or complaining.

S6. Ans(b)

Sol. Plaintiff: a person who brings a case against another in a court of law.

Litigant: a person involved in a lawsuit.

Deponent: a person who makes a deposition or affidavit under oath.

S7. Ans(a)

Sol. Calligraphy: decorative handwriting or handwritten lettering.

Hagiography: the writing of the lives of saints.

S8. Ans(b)

Sol. Theology: the study of the nature of God and religious belief.

Philology: the branch of knowledge that deals with the structure, historical development, and relationships of a language or languages.

S9. Ans(b)

Sol. Prop: a pole or beam used as a temporary support or to keep something in position.

Scaffold: a raised wooden platform used formerly for the public execution of criminals.

Rafter: a beam forming part of the internal framework of a roof.

S10. Ans(b)

Sol. Horticulturist: an expert in garden cultivation and management.

Gardener: a person who tends and cultivates a garden as a pastime or for a living.

Botanist: an expert in or student of the scientific study of plants.

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.