Home   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 21, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 21, 2022 |_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-5):  In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.

A (1) _________ outcome of the controversy surrounding the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) report of November 2019 on drinking water status is that the issue of water quality has (2) _________ politically prioritised. The fact that water should be treated as an (3) _________ concern for public health and the ecosystem of the country cannot be denied. The threats to human health due to poor water quality, except when they appear as an epidemic, are largely (4) _________. This generally subjects the population to (5) _________ health problems without its knowledge or consent.

 

Q1. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1

(a) fantastic

(b) significant

(c) important

(d) minor

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2

(a) got

(b) given

(c) taken

(d) issued

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3

(a) emotional

(b) intellectual

(c) interest

(d) urgent

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4

(a) imperceptible

(b) obvious

(c) apparent

(d) tangible

Check More: WBCS Preliminary Exam Solved Question Paper 2022 PDF Download

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5

(a) fine

(b) subtle

(c) nice

(d) crude

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Politics is about concentrating ______1______on well-organized and well-informed interest groups, and dispersing costs on the unorganized and ill-informed masses.

That’s ________2_______why non-political solutions to social problems are desirable wherever ______3______. When the universal human impulses of self-interest, rationality, and maximizing utility find themselves in an institutional environment like Congress or City Hall, corruption and special _____4______are the results almost every time. Markets respect no special interest. This is why failing companies swarm ____5______Washington; government exists to cater to them.

Q6. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 1

(a) awards

(b) benefits

(c) choices

(d) shields

Q7. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 2

(a) precisely

(b) closely

(c) abruptly

(d) increasingly

Q8. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 3

(a) impossible

(b) arguable

(c) possible

(d) unlikely

Q9. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 4

(a) privilege

(b) settings

(c) recommendation

(d) utility

Q10. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 5

(a) of

(b) into

(c) with

(d) to

Check Also: WBPSC ICDS Supervisor Result 2022

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 21, 2022 |_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Significant: sufficiently great or important to be worthy of attention; noteworthy.

Option(c) cannot be true because then we will need an indefinite article “an” at the beginning of the sentence. Hence, ‘significant’ is the only correct answer.

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Urgent: requiring immediate action or attention.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Imperceptible: so slight, gradual, or subtle as not to be perceived.

Obvious, Apparent and Tangible are antonyms of imperceptible.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Subtle: (especially of a change or distinction) so delicate or precise as to be difficult to analyse or describe.

Fine: very thin or narrow.

Crude: in a natural or raw state; not yet processed or refined.

S6. Ans. (b)

 

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. Precisely: in exact terms; without vagueness.

 

S8. Ans. (c)

 

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. Privilege: a special right, advantage, or immunity granted or available only to a particular person or group.

 

S10. Ans. (d)

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 21, 2022 |_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 21, 2022 |_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.