Home   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 15, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 15, 2022 |_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Q1.  The results of the survey were fairly disappointing.

(a) The results of

(b) No error

(c) the survey were

(d) fairly disappointing.

Q2. In such delicate matters, we often go with his advice as he has been handling such cases effectively.

(a) In such delicate matters, we often go

(b) with his advice as he

(c) has been handling such cases effectively.

(d) No error

Q3. Let us vie to one another in doing good.

(a) Let us vie

(b) No error

(c) to one another

(d) in doing good.

Q4. It took her a long time to get off the death of her husband.

(a) It took her a long time

(b) of her husband.

(c) No error

(d) to get off the death

Check More: WBCS Prelims Question Paper 2022- Download PDF

Q5. The number of applications has risen this year by as many as 50%.

(a) The number of applications

(b) has risen this year

(c) by as many as 50%.

(d) No error

Q6. Being apprised with our approach, the whole neighbourhood came out to meet the minister.

(a) the whole neighbourhood

(b) came out to meet the minister.

(c) Being apprised with our approach,

(d) No error

Q7. Few creature outwit the fox in Aesop’s Fables.

(a) Few creature

(b) outwit the fox

(c)  in Aesop’s Fables.

(d) No error

Q8. Except for few days in a year during the monsoon the river cannot flow on its own.

(a) Except for few days in a year

(b) during the monsoon the river

(c)  cannot flow on its own.

(d) No error

Q9. This hardly won liberty was not to be lightly abandoned.

(a) was not to be

(b) This hardly won liberty

(c) No error

(d) lightly abandoned.

Q10. India won by an innings and three runs.

(a) India won by

(b) No error

(c) an innings

(d) and three runs.

Read Also: Rivers Of West Bengal For WBCS and Other State Exams 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 15, 2022 |_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Fairly (adverb): honestly; in a fairly and reasonable way.

Hence, very/rather disappointing is the right usage.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. No error

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Vie: to compete

Vie takes prepositions

with- (with somebody)

for – for something

to– to do something

Hence ‘with one another’ is the right usage.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Get off: to fall asleep; to leave work without permission; to stop discussing a particular subject.

Get over: to return to your usual state of health, happiness after a shock.

Hence ‘to get over’ should be used.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. No error

‘The number of + ‘Plural noun’ + ‘singular verb’.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Use ‘of’ in place of ‘with’. ‘Of’ is the correct preposition to use with ‘apprise’.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘creature’ with ‘creatures’. Few takes plural noun with it.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘few’ with ‘a few’. ‘A few’ is used in positive sense. It means at least some.

 

S9. Ans(b)

Sol. Replace ‘hardly’ with ‘hard’.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. No error

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 15, 2022 |_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 15, 2022 |_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.