Home   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 14, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 14, 2022 |_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-3): In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold.

 

Q1. Feel under the weather

(a) feel sad

(b) feel ill

(c) feel pleasure

(d) feel nothing

Q2. Thrust down one’s throat

(a) to force someone to speak loudly

(b) to ask someone to eat something

(c) to force someone to accept something

(d) beat someone badly

Q3. Pop the question

(a) twist the question

(b) ask question

(c) corroborate the facts

(d) propose marriage

Directions (4-5): In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold.

 

Q4.  Derision

(a) laud

(b) ecstatic

(c) ridicule

(d) forgetful

Check More: WBPSC Clerkship Typing Test Result 2022

Q5. Hegemony

(a) domination

(b) extermination

(c) protection

(d) patrimony

Directions (6-7): In these questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.

 

Q6.  Unnerve

(a) confident

(b) vigorous

(c) hopeful

(d) anxious

Q7. Gregarious

(a) recluse

(b) social

(c) laudatory

(d) rustic

Directions (8-9): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

  

Q8. Not composed of matter

(a) inscrutable

(b) incorporeal

(c) suitor

(d) brigand

Q9. A medicine prepared by an unqualified person

(a) panacea

(b) nostrum

(c) portico

(d) settler

Q10. In this question, four words are given out of which only one is correctly spelt. Find that correctly spelt word.

(a) Lackadaisical

(b) Lackadisical

(c) Lackadaisicle

(d) Lackdicical

Read Also: Weekly Current Affairs in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 14, 2022 |_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol. Feel under the weather means If someone is or feels under the weather, they feel ill.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Thrust down one’s throat means to force someone to listen to opinions and ideas and to try to get him or her to accept them.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Pop the question means to ask someone to marry one.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Derision- contemptuous ridicule or mockery.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Hegemony- domination

Extermination- killing, especially of a whole group of people or animals

Patrimony- property inherited from one’s father or male ancestor

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Unnerve-comprehensive, not confident, anxious.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Gregarious- who lives in together

Laudatory-praise

Rustic- uncouth, indecent

Recluse- isolated, alone

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Inscrutable-impossible to understand

Brigand- a group of robbers

Suitor- a prospective buyer of a business or corporation

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Portico- roof supported by columns at regular intervals

Panacea- remedy for all diseases

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Lackadaisical means lacking enthusiasm and determination; carelessly lazy.

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 14, 2022 |_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 14, 2022 |_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.