Home   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 13, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 13, 2022 |_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. Select the synonym of

 

CONCURRENCE

(a) Currency

(b) Agreement

(c) Occurrence

(d) Conquest

Q2. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

                           

The entire blame for crime cannot (be led at the doors) of the State.

(a) be laid at doors

(b) been laid at the doors

(c) be laid at the doors

(d) No improvement

Q3. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase in bold.

 

The officer kicked up a row over the issue.

(a) avoided the issue

(b) gave strict orders

(c) gave a kick in the air

(d) made a great fuss

Q4. Select the word with the correct spelling.

(a) Passimism

(b) Optemism

(c) Consumerism

(d) Communlism

Check More: IBPS RRB ক্লার্ক কাট অফ 2022 

Directions (5-7): Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow by choosing the best option.

I came home from one vacation to find that my brother Ron had brought a dog while I was away. A big burly, choleric dog, he always acted as if he thought I wasn’t one of the family. There was a slight advantage in being one of the family. For he didn’t bite the family as often as he bit strangers. Mother used to send a box of candy every Christmas to the people he bit. The list finally contained forty or more names. Nobody could understand why we didn’t get rid of the dog!

 

Q5. Which of the following descriptions fits the dog?

(a) The dog was tiny and delicate

(b) The dog was sturdy and short-tempered

(c) The dog was huge and cool

(d) The dog was small and sweet-tempered

   

Q6. The dog did not consider the writer as one of the family. What do you think was the consequence of this?

(a) The dog barked at him all the time

(b) The dog drove him out of his own house

(c) The dog behaved with him in an unfriendly way

(d) The dog bit him more than he bit others in the family

Q7. The Christmas list contained more than forty names. What does this suggest?

(a) The writer’s mother had a lot of friends

(b) The writer’s family celebrated Christmas well

(c) The writer’s dog had bitten at least forty people

(d) The writer’s mother sent them candy boxes

Q8. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

 

I can’t go out in the rain as I am (not having an umbrella).

(a) have no umbrella

(b) don’t have an umbrella

(c) don’t have the umbrella

(d) No improvement

Q9. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

 

His directions to the driver were ………… and helped him to reach on time.

(a) explicit

(b) implicit

(c) expletive

(d) implicate

Q10. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

 

Words or lines written on the tomb of a person

 

(a) Epitaph

(b) Anecdote

(c) Calligraphy

(d) Cenotaph

Read Also: Daily Current Affairs in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 13, 2022 |_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Concurrence: the state of agreeing with someone or something.

Agreement: harmony or accordance in opinion or feeling.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol.  “Cannot” is a negative modal of “can” and it will take base form of verb thus “be” should be used. And “be” takes 3rd form of verb thus “laid” should be used. And “article-the” should be used before “doors” as to make it specific that it is the part of “the state”.

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Kicked up a row: to become a nuisance; to misbehave and disturb (someone).

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Consumerism: the protection or promotion of the interests of consumers.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. According to the passage, the dog was sturdy and short tempered.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. “The dog did not consider the writer as one of the family.” It means The dog bit him more than he bit others in the family

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. It suggested that the writer’s dog had bitten at least forty people.

 

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. “Having” will indicate that someone is eating the umbrella, and “have” is a stative verb , either we “have” or we don’t so we don’t write “have” in continuous form if we need to show possession , thus “don’t have an umbrella” should be used.

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. Explicit means stated clearly and in detail, leaving no room for confusion or doubt.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. Epitaph means a phrase or form of words written in memory of a person who has died, especially as an inscription on a tombstone.

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 13, 2022 |_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, June 13, 2022 |_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.