Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, July 7, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

 

Directions (1-5): Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.

 

Q1.  BUDGE

(a) embed

(b) moor

(c) shift

(d) lodge

Q2. WHEEDLE

(a) constrain

(b) nag

(c) coerce

(d) inveigle

Q3. STASIS

(a) defection

(b) poise

(c) throwback

(d) norm

Q4. CHIROGRAPHY

(a) electrotyping

(b) calculation

(c) penmanship

(d) decipherment

Check More: WBPSC Clerkship Final Result 2022 PDF

Q5. BIBULOUS

(a) drunken

(b) abstinent

(c) temperate

(d) mesmerize

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

 

Q6. EXORDIUM

(a) preface

(b) mediation

(c) compact

(d) conclusion

Q7. DISPORT

(a) frolic

(b) flourish

(c) drudge

(d) warrant

Q8. SEQUACIOUS

(a) pliant

(b) authentic

(c) unaware

(d) independent

Q9.  PUTRID

(a) gathered

(b) aromatic

(c) rancid

(d) careful

Q10. SLUR

(a) acclaim

(b) band

(c) aspersion

(d) defect

Read Also: Monthly Current Affairs PDF in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Budge: to change one’s position.

Shift: move or cause to move from one place to another.

Hence option C is the correct synonym.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Wheedle: use flattery or coaxing in order to persuade someone to do something or give one something.

Inveigle: persuade (someone) to do something by means of deception or flattery.

Hence option D is the correct synonym.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Stasis: a state that does not change.

Poise: a stably balanced state.

Hence option B is the correct synonym.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Chirography is the study of penmanship and handwriting in all of its aspects.

Penmanship: the art or skill of writing by hand; a person’s handwriting.

Hence option C is the correct synonym.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Bibulous: excessively fond of drinking alcohol.

Hence option A is the correct synonym.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Exordium: the beginning or introductory part, especially of a discourse.

Hence option D is the correct antonym.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Disport: to engage in activity for amusement.

Drudge: to do hard, menial, or monotonous work.

Hence option C is the correct antonym.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Sequacious: (of a person) lacking independence or originality of thought.

Hence option D is the correct antonym.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Putrid: decaying or rotting and emitting a fetid smell.

Aromatic: having a pleasant and distinctive smell.

Hence option B is the correct antonym.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Slur: an insinuation or allegation about someone that is likely to insult them or damage their reputation.

Acclaim: enthusiastic and public praise.

Hence option A is the correct antonym.

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.