Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, July 6, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. Time perception raises a number of __________ puzzles, including what it means to say we perceive time.

(a) Boring

(b) Defying

(c)  Intriguing

(d) Deifying

Q2. A code that does not compel the police to constantly be ____________ to individual liberty and the Constitution is merely a police procedure manual.

(a) Responsible

(b) Guidance

(c) Accountable

(d) Answering

Q3. The government-owned Centaur Hotel in Srinagar was ____________ a subsidiary jail, and as of now, at least 36 leaders, are lodged there.

(a) Turned into

(b) Turned onto

(c) Turn

(d) Turn out

Q4. By this time, an accused individual __________ dragged to court multiple times, and must also then go through a long-drawn-out trial process, where the procedure is the punishment.

(a) Have already been

(b) Had already

(c) Has already

(d) Has already been

Check More: WBCS Prelims Previous Year Question Paper

Q5. All these online giants had agreed that abusive and criminal content should be “____________”.

(a) Stamped in

(b) Stamped out

(c) Stamped

(d) Stamped for

Q6. For new manufacturing firms ___________ after October 1, 2019, and commencing operations by March 31, 2023, the effective tax rate will fall from 29.1% to 17%.

(a) Set up

(b) Setting in

(c) Set

(d) Set out

Q7. The spirit of bidding farewell to open defecation as a gift to Gandhi deserves _____________.

(a) Disparagement

(b) Accolades

(c) Denunciation

(d) Panning

Q8. As Tanzania nears the 2020 election, its anti-corruption ____________ seems headed to a one-man dictatorship.

(a) Crusade

(b) Mission

(c) Declaration

(d) Bureau

Q9. On a day when External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar said he was “reasonably convinced” of _______________ the U.S. to accept India’s decision on the purchase of the Russian S-400 missile defence system, U.S. officials warned that any such purchase might risk sanctions.

(a) Preventing

(b) Dissuading

(c) Dehorting

(d) Persuading

Q10. Kochi-based painter and sculptor Riyaz Komu is convinced that disruptive action is sometime necessary to ‘see beauty in truth’ which leads to the _____________ of art.

(a) Expansion

(b) Creation

(c) Conservation

(d) Destruction

Check Also: Kolkata Police Constable Syllabus and Exam Pattern 2022

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Intriguing: arousing one’s curiosity or interest; fascinating.

Deify: worship or regard as a god.

Defy: openly resist or refuse to obey.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Accountable: required or expected to justify actions or decisions; responsible.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Turn into: be transformed into or become a particular kind of thing or person.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. As the sentence needs to be in Present Tense, hence ‘has’ is the correct auxiliary verb to use in Passive voice here.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Stamp out: to stop or destroy (something bad).

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Set up: establish a business, institution, or other organization.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Accolade means an award or privilege granted as a special honour or as an acknowledgement of merit.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Crusade: a vigorous campaign for political, social, or religious change.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Persuade: induce (someone) to do something through reasoning or argument.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Creation: the action or process of bringing something into existence.

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.