Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, July 4, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-3): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q1. Frivolous

(a) Superficial

(b) Trivial

(c) Significant

(d) Biased

Q2. Impeach

(a) Blame

(b) Challenge

(c) Trouble

(d) Discharge

Q3. Insipid

(a) Flavorless

(b) Pungent

(c) Ordinary

(d) Pointless

Q4. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Prevaricate

(a) Authenticate

(b) Confirm

(c) Mislead

(d) Direct

Check More: WBPSC Audit and Accounts Preliminary Question Paper 2022

Q5. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Cherubic

(a) Attractive

(b) Acquire

(c) Successful

(d) Secure

Q6. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Buoyant

(a) Disappointed

(b) Degenerate

(c) Corrupt

(d) Advance

Q7. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.

The opposition party labelled the Government’s plan a complete __________________.

(a) Best of both worlds

(b) The last straw

(c) Chip on shoulder

(d) Dog’s breakfast

Q8. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Someone who makes, copies, or sells something illegally.

(a) Footslogger

(b) Pettifogger

(c) Defogger

(d) Bootlegger

Q9.   In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

(a) aparthaid

(b) exhorbitant

(c) mischievous

(d) benifitted

Q10. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A chronological misplacing of persons, events, objects, or customs in regard to each other.

(a) Symmetallism

(b) Existentialism

(c) Anachronism

(d) Futilitarianism

Read Also: Energy Resources in India

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Frivolous: not having any serious purpose or value.

Trivial: of little value or importance.

Significant: sufficiently great or important to be worthy of attention; noteworthy.

 

 

S2. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Impeach – To make a claim of wrongdoing against.

Synonyms – Accuse, Charge, Criminate, Defame.

Antonyms – Absolve, Acquit, Clear, Discharge.

 

S3. Ans.(b);

Sol. Insipid: lacking flavor; weak or tasteless.

Pungent: having a sharply strong taste or smell.

 

S4. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Prevaricate – To avoid telling the truth or saying exactly what you think.

Synonyms – Falsify, Misreport, Misrepresent, Misstate

Antonyms – Assert, Testify, Authenticate, Validate, Verify

 

S5. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Cherubic – Having the innocence or plump prettiness of a young child.

Synonyms – Angelic, Beatified, Adorable, Appealing

Antonyms – Unfaithful, Evil, Immoral

 

S6. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Buoyant – Happy and confident

Synonyms – Hopeful, Optimistic, Sanguine

Antonyms – Joyless, Sad, Unhappy, Unsatisfied

 

S7. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Dog’s breakfast – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘Something that is messy or poorly done’.

As per the context, the idiom – ‘Dog’s breakfast’ best fits in the given sentence.

Hence, option (d) is the correct choice.

 

S8. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Bootlegger – Someone who makes, copies, or sells something illegally.

Footslogger – Fights on foot with small arms

Pettifogger   – An inferior legal practitioner, especially one who deals with petty cases or employs dubious practices.

Defogger       – A device that removes mist.

Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice

 

S9.Ans. (c)

Sol. Mischievous means to cause trouble in a playful way.

 

S10. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Anachronism – A chronological misplacing of persons, events, objects, or customs in regard to each other.

Whereas, meaning of other words –

Symmetallism – System of coinage in which the unit of currency consists of a particular weight of an alloy of two or more metals

Existentialism – A philosophical theory or approach which emphasizes the existence of the individual person as a free and responsible agent determining their own development through acts of the will.

Futilitarianism – It is a philosophical movement referring to the belief that all human activity (or endeavour) is futile.

Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.