Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, July 25, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

 

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

 

Q1.      He completed the story on time.

(a)   The story was being completed by him on time.

(b)   The story completed by him on time.

(c)   The story had completed by him on time.

(d)   The story was completed by him on time.

Q2.      Christina painted the house green.

(a)   The house will be painted green by Christina.

(b)   The house is painted green by Christina.

(c)   The house has been painted green by Christina.

(d)   The house was painted green by Christina.

Q3.      An American scientist has won the Nobel Prize for Physics.

(a)   The Nobel Prize has been won by an American scientist.

(b)   The Nobel Prize for Physics is won by an American scientist.

(c)   The Nobel Prize for Physics has been won by an American scientist.

(d)   The Nobel Physics Prize has been won by an American scientist.

Q4.      By now the winners will have been felicitated.

(a)   They have felicitated the winners by now.

(b)   They will have been felicitated the winners by now.

(c)   They will have felicitated the winners by now.

(d)   They will felicitate the winners now.

Check More: West Bengal Audit and Accounts Service Result 2022

Q5.      Why were you punished by him?

(a)   Why did he punish you?

(b)   For what purpose did he punish you?

(c)   Why have you been punished by him?

(d)   What is the cause he punished you?

Q6.      The family chose a kitten as a pet.

(a)   A kitten was chosen by the family to have as a pet.

(b)   A kitten will be chosen as a pet by the family.

(c)   A kitten is chosen to have as a pet by the family.

(d)   A kitten was chosen by the family as a pet.

Q7.      A new hospital has been built near the airport.

(a)   They build a new hospital near the airport.

(b)   They have built a new hospital near the airport.

(c)   They are building a new hospital near the airport.

(d)   They built a new hospital near the airport.

Q8.      We are living a hard life.

(a)   We are lived by a hard life.

(b)   A hard life was being lived by us.

(c)   A hard life is being lived by us.

(d)   The hard life was lived by us.

Q9.      The girl was singing a song.

(a)   A song had been sung by the girl.

(b)   A song has been sung by the girt

(c)   A song was sung by the girl.

(d)   A song was being sung by the girl.

Q10.   The waiter filled the glasses with water.

(a)   The glasses filled with water by the waiter.

(b)   The glasses were filled with water by the waiter.

(c)   The waiter was filled the glasses with water.

(d)   The water were filled in the glasses by waiter.

Check Also: IBPS RRB PO অ্যাডমিট কার্ড 2022

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (d)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (b)

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.