Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, July 23, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

 

Directions (1-10): Improve the segment given in bold.

 

Q1. The issue was not resolved, but the discussion was helped in realizing the growing distance between the two strands of thought and the strain of this on the information ecology.

(a) helped to realize to

(b) was helped to realize

(c) helped in realizing

(d) No improvement

Q2. He is enough bold to speak the truth before his father.

(a) He is enough bold to speaking

(b) He is bold enough to speak

(c) He is bold enough for speak

(d) No improvement

Q3. It should not hamper the free flow of information and the blooming of diverse and contrarian ideas.

(a) It should not hampers

(b) It should not be hamper

(c) It should not hampering

(d) No improvement

Q4.  People ask me why I decide to start a new magazine.

(a) will decide

(b) am deciding

(c) have decided

(d) No improvement

Check More: Presidency University Recruitment 2022

Q5. In their declaration, participants condemned that all organizations and individuals promoting hatred or acts of racism, xenophobia, discrimination or intolerance.

(a) participants were condemned

(b) participants condemned

(c) participants condemned to

(d) No improvement

Q6. This reader refuses to see the overt politicisation of security measures and the use of the armed forces for political ends.

(a) refuses to seeing

(b) refuse to see

(c) has refuse to see

(d) No improvement

Q7. Platforms such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Google, Twitter and ShareChat has agreed to a voluntary code, where the emphasis is on dealing with problematic content.

(a) have agree to

(b) has to agree

(c) have agreed to

(d) No improvement

Q8. It talks to the party’s commitment to protect the assets belonging to various places of worship irrespective of the religion.

(a) It talks about the party

(b) It talk about the party’s

(c) It talks about the party’s

(d) No improvement

Q9. Never such incidents have taken place on our campus.

(a) have such incidents

(b) such incidents will have

(c) were such incidents

(d) No improvement

Q10. You will be late if you do not leave now.

(a) will not leave now

(b) did not leave now

(c) left now

(d) No improvement

Check Also: IBPS RRB PO অ্যাডমিট কার্ড 2022

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. No passive voice is required in the bracketed part. Hence option C is correct that makes the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful.

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. “Bold enough” is the correct form which means not hesitating or fearful in the face of actual or possible danger or rebuff

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. No improvement is required.

 

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Decide” should be replaced with “have decided” because decision has been made and hence present perfect tense will be in use.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. No requirement of conjunction ‘that’. Also no passive voice is required in the bracketed part of the sentence as it makes the subsequent part meaningless. Condemn doesn’t take any preposition after it. Hence option B is correct.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. No improvement is required.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Plural noun ‘Platforms’ will take plural verb ‘have’. And ‘Has/Have/Had + V3’ is correct.

Hence option C is the correct choice.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. It takes ‘singular verb’ with it. Hence ‘It talks’ is required. And correct preposition to use here is ‘about’ after ‘talks’. Hence option C is correct.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. The sentence starts with never. Hence, inversion i.e., ‘have such incidents’ should be used.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. No improvement

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.