Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, July 22, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

 

Q1. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

 

Abhay said to Veena, ” Are you coming to the Reception?”

(a) Abhay told Veena if she was coming to the Reception.

(b) Abhay asked Veena if she will be coming to the Reception.

(c) Abhay asked Veena if she was coming to the Reception.

(d) Abhay asked Veena whether was she coming to the Reception.

Directions (2-6): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

If winter seems to be the season for migratory birds to flock to warmer climates, summer time is ideal for wetland birds. (2) _______ fifty kilometers from Warangal in Telangana, Pakhallake (3) _______ to be playing host to (4) _______ wide variety of flora and fauna (5) _______ season.    Wetland birds from North and Central India come (6) _______ the south in search of larger water bodies.

Q2.  _______ fifty kilometers from Warangal in Telangana,

(a) Totally

(b) But

(c) Nearly

(d) Not

Q3. Pakhallake _______ to be playing host to

(a) will seems

(b) seems

(c) was seemed

(d) seem

Q4.  _______ wide variety of flora and fauna

(a) one

(b) a

(c) the

(d) an

Check More: Krishi Prayukti Sahayak Recruitment 2022

Q5. _______ season. Wetland birds from North and Central India

(a) their

(b) these

(c) this

(d) that

Q6. come _________ the south in search of larger water bodies.

(a) below

(b) towards

(c) away

(d) about

Directions (7-8): Choose the correct verb that most correctly completes the sentences given below:

 

Q7. You were going to apply for the job, and then you decided not to. So what ____________?

(a) put you off

(b) put you out

(c) turned you off

(d) turned you away

Q8. ____________ it was raining, he went out without a raincoat.

(a) Even

(b) Since

(c) Unless

(d) Although

Directions (9-10): Read the passage and arrange the sentences B to E in the correct order. The sentence marked A comes in the beginning and the sentence marked F comes at the end of the passage.

 

Q9. A: Chandran was terribly angry.

F: Saro ran screaming.

B: His pen was in her hand and Chandran rushed at her.

C: Just then his sister, Saro, appeared at the door-step.

D: His pen was missing from the place where he had left it.

E: He thought it was lost.

The proper sequence should be

(a) BDEC

(b) DECB

(c) BECD

(d) ECBD

Q10. A: One fine morning, I heard a sound of fire engines with loud alarm bells.

F: It was a terrible scene, as huge flames of fire were coming out of the house.

B: I thought, perhaps a house was on fire.

C: They were regulating the crowd.

D: The policemen were standing around a big house.

E: I immediately rushed out to see what was happening.

The proper sequence should be

(a) BCDE

(b) DECB

(c) EDBC

(d) BEDC

Check Also: KMC Sub Assistant Recruitment 2022

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

 

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol.  Nearly is used in the sense of approximately.

 

S3. Ans. (b)

 

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. indefinite article “a” is required here.

 

S5. Ans. (c)

 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. To show movement in a specific direction we use towards.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

 

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. A states that Chandran was angry, ‘D’ shows the reason for Chandran’s anger, so D is the first sentence. Since his pen was missing he thought that it must have been lost, which is stated in E, so E follows D. After he was convinced that the pen was lost ‘Just’ in C denotes turn in events. So, C follows E. His sisters name Saro is mentioned in C and the same person is indicated by ‘she’ in B. So B would be the last sentence.  DECB is the correct order of the passage.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol.  In A, fire engines and loud sound is mentioned and in the B the idea about fire continues. Hence B follows A. As a thought is inspired as stated in B, author rushes to confirm it, as stated in E, E follows B as the author rushed out to confirm his thought. D shows what the author saw, ‘the policemen’ C states what ‘they’ were doing, so D is followed by C. Hence BEDC is the correct order of the passage.

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.