Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, July 21, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

 

Directions (1-3): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

 

Q1. He said (A) / that he will meet me (B) / at the restaurant. (C) / No error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q2. Miss Rama Devi has (A) / two elephants, ten horses (B) / and as much as fifty cars. (C) / No error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q3. The month of January (A) / takes its name of (B) / the Roman god Janus. (C) / No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Directions (4-5): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part as (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose option D if no correction is required.

 

Q4. The jury are unanimous in its decision.

(a) has

(b) have

(c) is

(d) No improvement

Read More: Citizenship in Indian Constitution

Q5. New TRAI firm is ready to roll for new DTH tariffs from February 1.

(a) roll out

(b) roll in

(c) roll of

(d) No improvement

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

 

Q6. Regime

(a) commotion

(b) methodology

(c) unauthorized

(d) chaos

Q7. Pragmatist

(a) excited

(b) irrational

(c) idealistic

(d) realistic

Q8. Meteors

(a) cipher

(b) dwarf

(c) bolide

(d) shrimp

Q9. Relegate

(a) Degrade

(b) Promote

(c) Ablaze

(d) Assume

Q10. Prudent

(a) Thrust

(b) Stupidity

(c) Disregard

(d) Cautious

Read Also: West Bengal Districts Map 2022

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

 

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Replace “will” with “would” as the first clause is in past so next clause should be in past as well.

 

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use “as many as” in place of “as much as” because car is a countable noun.

 

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Use “takes its name after” instead as it means to get a name inspired from something or somebody.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. When jury talks in united sense it is used in singular form.

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Roll out is the correct usage here which means the unveiling of a new rules or regulations.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. Regime means a system or ordered way of doing things and

Methodology means a system of methods used in a particular area of study or activity.

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. Pragmatist means a person who is oriented toward the success or failure of a particular line of action, thought.

Realistic means representing things in a way that is accurate and true to life.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Meteors means a small body of matter from outer space that enters the earth’s atmosphere, becoming incandescent as a result of friction and appearing as a streak of light.

Bolide means a large meteor which explodes in the atmosphere.

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. Relegate means transfer to a lower division.

Degrade means reduce (someone) to a lower rank, especially as a punishment.

Hence ‘relegate’ and ‘degrade’ are similar in meanings.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Prudent means showing care, sensible.

Cautious means careful to avoid potential problems or dangers.

Hence ‘prudent’ and ‘cautious’ are similar in meanings.

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.