Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, July 20, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

                    

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.

 

Q1. Ice breaking

(a)   having breakfast

(b)   starting conversation

(c)   introducing chief guest

(d)   making speeches

Q2.  Chicken out

(a)   won victory

(b)   fell ill

(c)   became brave

(d)   withdrew

Q3. Make do

(a)   create

(b)   do

(c)   produce

(d)   manage

Q4. Donkey’s years

(a)   a long time

(b)   a short time

(c)   months

(d)   frequent number of times

Check More: Blood Groups and Their Characteristics | রক্তের গ্রুপ এবং তাদের বৈশিষ্ট্য

Q5. Send one packing

(a) serve one a notice

(b) terminate one’s services

(c) send one to packing department

(d) give one a warning

Q6. Caught up with

(a) Conversed

(b) Tackled

(c) Arrested

(d) Overlook

Q7. In the guise of

(a) In the cloak of

(b) In the colour of

(c) In the semblance of

(d) In the pretence of

Q8. Throw down the gauntlet

(a) Challenged

(b) Protested

(c) Defeated

(d) Surpassed

Q9. Under duress

(a) With superstition

(b) According to merit

(c) Under compulsion

(d) In good faith

Q10. Bank upon

(a) Accumulate

(b) Guess

(c) Consequent upon

(d) Depend upon

Check Also: WBPSC Clerkship Previous Year Question Paper PDF Download

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Ice breaking means to initiate social interchanges and conversation; to get something started.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Chicken out: to decide not to do something because you are too frightened.

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Make do: manage with the limited or inadequate means available.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. Donkey’s years means a very long time.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. To send someone packing: make someone leave in an abrupt or peremptory way.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. The meaning of the phrase,’ Caught up with’ is

to begin to affect (someone) usually in a bad way, to find and arrest (someone).

 

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. The meaning of the phrase,’’ in the guise of’’ is

looking like someone or something else, or pretending to be them.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. The meaning of the phrase,’’ Threw down the gauntlet’’ is to challenge or confront someone.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. The meaning of the phrase, ‘’under duress is- at gunpoint, in a hurry, under pressure or under threat

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. The meaning of the phrase,’’ bank upon is to depend on someone doing something or something happening.

 

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.