Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, July 18, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A payment given for professional services that are rendered nominally without charge.

(a) Honorarium

(b) Mercenary

(c) Compensation

(d) Commission

Q2. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.

The reporter interviews a _______________ to know the public perspective about the new law.

(a) Man of letters

(b) Hatchet man

(c) Man in the street

(d) Family man

Q3. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

 

  1. The human body is built of billions and trillions of cells.
  2. Each cell contains the hereditary material and can make copies of itself by reproducing and multiplying.
  3. Cells of various organs vary according to their function.
  4. After a specific life span, the old cells die off.

(a)RPSQ

(b)SPQR

(c)QSPR

(d)PRQS

Check More: IBPS RRB ক্লার্ক অ্যাডমিট কার্ড 2022

Q4. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

Have you finished the work?

(a) Has the work been finished by you?

(b) Had the work been finished by you?

(c) Has the work finished by you?

(d) Was the work finished by you?

Q5. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.

Amit said to his friends, “Hurrah! India has won the gold medal in the Olympics.”

(a) Amit exclaimed in joy that India has won the gold medal in the Olympics.

(b) Amit told his friends that India would win the gold medal in the Olympics.

(c) Amit asked if India could win the gold medal in the Olympics.

(d) Amit exclaimed in joy that India had won the gold medal in the Olympics.

Q6. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

Proper financial planning will build an investment strategy that will help you achieve the desired corpse.

(a) No error

(b) Proper financial planning

(c) will build an

(d) the desired corpse.

Q7. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

She is helped by me.

(a) I help her.

(b) You helped her.

(c) She helps me.

(d) I helped her.

Q8. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.

The teacher said to students, “Swami Vivekananda was born in Kolkata.”

(a) The teacher told students that Swami Vivekananda has been born in Kolkata.

(b) The teacher told students that Swami Vivekananda was born in Kolkata.

(c) The teacher told students that Swami Vivekananda had been born in Kolkata.

(d) The teacher told students that Swami Vivekananda must be born in Kolkata.

Q9. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

We lie all the time, despite the fact that it costs us considerably more mental effort to lie than to tell truth.

(a) despite the fact

(b) it costs us

(c) to tell truth

(d) considerably more mental effort

Q10. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

The pharmaceutical company Merck made a vaccine known as Ervebo.

(a) A vaccine known as Ervebo was being made by the pharmaceutical company Merck.

(b) A vaccine known as Ervebo is made by the pharmaceutical company Merck.

(c) A vaccine known as Ervebo was made by the pharmaceutical company Merck.

(d) A vaccine known as Ervebo has made by the pharmaceutical company Merck.

Check Also: WBPSC Clerkship Salary 2022 Promotion

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

 

S1. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Honorarium – A payment given for professional services that are rendered nominally without charge.

Whereas, meaning of other words –

Mercenary        – Primarily concerned with making money at the expense of ethics.

Compensation – Something, typically money, awarded to someone in recognition of loss, suffering, or injury.

Commission     – a formal request to do a special piece of work for payment

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S2. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Man in the street- It is an idiomatic expression to describe ordinary people, especially when talking about their opinions and ideas.

As per the context, the idiom – ‘Man in the street’ best fits in the given sentence.

Hence, option (c) is the correct choice.

 

S3. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The proper sequence is- PRQS

 

S4. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `You’ and the subject performs

some action/ some actions related to the subject.

(Finished the work)

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – Has the work been finished by you?

 

S5. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is an ‘Exclamatory Sentence.’

Sentences that express strong emotion or feelings (such as joy, sorrow, surprise, Anger, applause, regret, disgust, contempt, etc.) are called exclamatory sentences.

While changing it into an indirect form, we consider following rules.

Reported Verb – ‘Said to’ changes to ‘Exclaimed.’

Conjunction – In the Assertive sentence conjunction ‘That’ is used.

The sentence thus formed is – Amit exclaimed in joy that India had won the gold medal in the Olympics.

 

S6. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Replace ‘Corpse’ with ‘Corpus’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

corpse – It means a dead body whereas, Corpus means the money or collection of something.

As per the context of the sentence, usage of ‘Corpus’ is appropriate as it talks about investment.

S7. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is of ‘Passive voice’.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

While converting the passive voice to active voice consider the following rules.

Move the subject of the passive sentence into the place of the object of the active sentence.

Remove the auxiliary verb be from the main verb.

Place the passive sentence’s object of the preposition by into the subject place.

The sentence thus formed is – I help her.

S8. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is ‘direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

Indirect Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in our own words.

The given sentence is an ‘Assertive sentence.’

The sentence which declares or asserts a statement, feeling, opinion, incident, event, history, or anything is called an assertive sentence.

If there is a Universal Truth, Habitual Fact, Historical Fact, Proverb or an Imaginary Condition in the reported speech, then there is no change in its tense. There is no change even if the Tense of the Reporting Verb is past tense.

The given sentence states the historical event. Hence, no changes are made in the tense.

The sentence thus formed is – The teacher told students that Swami Vivekananda was born in Kolkata.

S9. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Use the definite article ‘The’ before an abstract noun ‘Truth’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

When ‘The truth’ (singular) – It is used to describe the true facts about something, rather than the things that have been invented or guessed, then article is used to add the emphasis.

For example – She had only spoken the truth.

The given sentence states a general statement hence, usage of definite article is appropriate.

S10. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence thus formed is – A vaccine known as Ervebo was made by the pharmaceutical company Merck.

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.