Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, July 16, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

 

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

 

Q1. Having had written the letter, he posted it immediately.

(a) Having had written the

(b) letter, he posted

(c) it immediately.

(d) No error

Q2. Woods are used for making chairs.

(a) Woods are

(b) used for

(c) making chairs.

(d) No error

Q3. Before we had entered the room, they had telephoned him.

(a) Before we had

(b) entered the room, they

(c) had telephoned him.

(d) No error

Q4. The students were awaiting for the arrival of the chief guest.

(a) The students were

(b) awaiting for the arrival of the

(c) chief guest.

(d) No error

Check More: WBPSC Clerkship Exam Syllabus and Exam Pattern 2022

Q5. Please introduce him to me if you are acquainted of him.

(a) Please introduce

(b) him to me if you

(c) are acquainted with him.

(d) No error

Q6.  Our English teacher, Mr. Sharma taught us Prepositions today.

(a) Our English teacher,

(b) Mr. Sharma taught us

(c) Prepositions today.

(d) No error

Q7. The boy fell of the bus as it started moving.

(a) The boy fell of

(b) the bus as it

(c) started moving.

(d) No error

Q8. The taxi driver who had come to receive us at the airport was speaking fluently French.

(a) The taxi driver who had come

(b) to receive us at the airport

(c) was speaking fluently French.

(d) No error

Q9. He had better to accept the challenge immediately.

(a) He had better to accept

(b) the challenge

(c) immediately.

(d) No error

Q10. We have got no other alternative than do what he says.

(a) We have got

(b) no other alternative than do

(c) what he says.

(d) No error

Check Also: WBPSC Clerkship New Recruitment 2022

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

 

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. No error

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. Woods means forest, it should be “wood” instead of “woods”.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. “Telephoned” – this action was done before this action “entered” so in the subordinate clause starting with before, “simple past” should be used, i.e. “before we entered the room”.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. Awaiting = waiting for. Both are interchangeable but the difference between “await and wait” is “await” must have an object with it.

I am awaiting your answer.

But “wait” can be used with and without the object.

I was waiting for your answer (with object).

I was waiting (without object).

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. Acquainted takes “with” with it.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. Our English teacher should be replaced with the teacher of English.

Our English teacher is giving a context like our Indian, German, French etc. teacher.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. “Fell of” should be replaced with “fell off”.

Fell off means to fall.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘Was speaking French fluently’ is the correct sequence.

First, we take the object of verb i.e. French then adverb i.e. fluently.

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. “Had better” is a modal which takes bare infinitive like any other modal. So to accept should be replaced with accept.

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. Alternative does not take other before it, because alternative already gives the meaning of “other”.

Hence, it should be “no alternative”.

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.