Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, July 14, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

 

Directions (1-5): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

 

Roman civilization emerged around the sixty century BC. At the height of (1) _______ power, the Roman Empire ruled over a huge chunk of (2) _______, and all the present-day Mediterranean countries (3) _______ part of ancient Rome. Early Rome was (4) _______ by kings, but later, the people took control over their own city and ruled (5) _______. They introduced a council known as the Senate which ruled over them. From this point, Rome was referred to as the Roman Republic.

 

Q1. Select the most appropriate option for blank number 1.

(a) one’s

(b) its

(c) their

(d) his

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank number 2.

(a) islands

(b) land

(c) sea

(d) country

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank number 3.

(a) were

(b) have

(c) had

(d) are

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank number 4.

(a) conducted

(b) controlled

(c) governed

(d) regulated

Check More: WBPSC Miscellaneous Result 2022 out

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank number 5.

(a) ourselves

(b) themselves

(c) himself

(d) yourself

Directions (6-10): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

 

Rivers around the world are (1) __________ with dangerous levels of antibiotics, (2)__________ to a recent study. Concentration of antibiotics in some waterways (3)__________ safety levels by 300 times. Researchers looked at several (4)__________ used antibiotics in rivers flowing (5)__________ 72 countries.

 

Q6.  Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 1

(a) tainted

(b) infected

(c) fouled

(d) contaminated

Q7. Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 2

(a) consistent

(b) according

(c) reported

(d) conforming

Q8. Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 3

(a) excels

(b) outgrows

(c) exceeds

(d) outpaces

Q9. Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 4

(a) unusually

(b) likely

(c) commonly

(d) badly

Q10. Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 5

(a) with

(b) below

(c) through

(d) above

Check Also: IBPS RRB PO এবং ক্লার্ক পরীক্ষার তারিখ 2022 প্রকাশিত হয়েছে

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Its’.

As per the context, the word `Its’ best fits in. Hence, it is the correct choice.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Land’.

As per the context, the word ` Land’ best fits in. Hence, it is the correct choice.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Were’.

As per the context, the word ‘Were best fits in. Hence, it is the correct choice.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Governed’.

As per the context, the word `Governed’ best fits in. Hence, it is the correct choice.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Themselves.

As per the context, the word `Themselves’ best fits in. Hence, it is the correct choice.

 

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Contaminate: make (something) impure by exposure to or addition of a poisonous or polluting substance.

 

S7. Ans. (b)

 

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Exceed: be greater in number or size than (a quantity, number, or other measurable thing).

 

S9. Ans. (c)

 

S10. Ans. (c)

 

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.