Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, July 12, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): Select the appropriate antonym of the given words.

 

 

Q1. BIGWIG

(a) Mangers-on

(b) Small fry

(c) Riff-raff

(d) Novices

L1Difficulty 3

Q2. THWARTED

(a) Foiled

(b) Opposed

(c) Supported

(d) Tightened

L1Difficulty 3

Q3. REJUVENATED

(a) Reaffirmed

(b) Reincarnated

(c) Exhausted

(d) Devastated

L1Difficulty 3

Q4. GARRULOUS

(a) Reticent

(b) Soft-spoken

(c) Peaceful

(d) Kind

Check More: IBPS RRB ক্লার্ক অ্যাডমিট কার্ড 2022

Q5. DIVULGE

(a) Reveal

(b) Hide

(c) Tell

(d) Inform

Q6. GRUDGING

(a) Wholehearted

(b) Reluctant

(c) Convincing

(d) Secretive

Q7. DELETERIOUS

(a) Dilatory

(b) Harmless

(c) Being delicate

(d) Salubrious

Q8. ACQUITTED

(a) Neglected

(b) Discharged

(c) Arrested

(d) Convicted

Q9. QUERULOUS

(a) Confident

(b) Cheerful

(c) Firm

(d) Quarrelsome

Q10. RESILIENCE

(a) Silence

(b) Buoyancy

(c) Rigidity

(d) Emptiness

Read Also: Top 10 Museums in West Bengal

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

 

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Bigwig: an important person, especially in a particular sphere.

Small fry: insignificant people or things.

Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Thwart: prevent (someone) from accomplishing something.

Hence ‘Supported’ is the correct choice.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Rejuvenated: having been given new energy or vigour; revitalized.

Exhausted: very tired.

Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Garrulous: excessively talkative, especially on trivial matters.

Reticent: not revealing one’s thoughts or feelings readily.

Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Divulge: make known (private or sensitive information).

Hence ‘Hide’ is the correct choice.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Grudging: given or allowed only reluctantly or resentfully.

Wholehearted: showing or characterized by complete sincerity and commitment.

Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Deleterious: causing harm or damage.

Dilatory: slow to act.

Harmless: not able or likely to cause harm.

Salubrious: health-giving; healthy.

Hence ‘Harmless’ is the correct choice.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Acquitted: to relieve from a charge of fault or crime.

Convicted: proved to be guilty of a crime by a court of law

Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Querulous: complaining in a rather petulant or whining manner.

Cheerful: noticeably happy and optimistic.

Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Resilience: the ability to be happy, successful, etc. again after something difficult or bad has happened.

Rigidity: the quality of being stiff, fixed, or impossible to bend.

Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.