Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 09, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc. exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, improvement the segment given in bold.

 

Q1. If they were knowing about the crabs, they would not have decided to picnic there.

(a) had known

(b) knew

(c) did know

(d) No improvement

Q2. Not only they went to see a film, they had dinner as well.

(a) did they go

(b) they did not go

(c) did not they go

(d) No improvement

Q3. Supposing if he fails again, will he be able to hold his head high?

(a) Suppose he fails

(b) Suppose if he failed

(c) Supposing he will fail

(d) No improvement

Q4. With order to help the homeless, the government has set up 500 new shelter home across the city.

(a) A to order to help

(b) In order to

(c) To helping

(d) No improvement

Check  More : SSC MTS Recruitment 2022

Q5.  He is too intelligent for failing this test.

(a) to failing this test

(b) in failing this test

(c) to fail this test

(d) No improvement

Q6. I will be very busy lately.

(a) should be

(b) would be

(c) have been

(d) No improvement

Q7. Power failure are common nowadays.

(a) A power failure

(b) The power failure

(c) Power failures

(d) No improvement

Q8. The majority of people interviewed prefer TV to radio.

(a) prefer TV than radio.

(b) prefer TV then radio.

(c) prefer TV or radio.

(d) No improvement

Q9. Every time I go in a lift to my sixth-floor apartment, I remember the serenity of my ancestral home in the village.

(a) move in a lift

(b) ascend in a lift

(c) take a lift

(d) No improvement

Q10. With a thundering roar the huge rocket soared up from the launching pad.

(a) flew up

(b) went upwards

(c) took off

(d) No improvement

Check also : RBI Grade B Notification 2022

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct grammatical structure to be followed is ‘If +subject+ had +V3’, Subject + would have +V3.

Hence, “had” should be used as in the next clause “would have” has been used.

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol.  ‘Not only – but also’ takes inversion with it, and in inversion we take “H.V.”  before the “subject”. Here “but also” is not given but for that “as well” is given and “as well” is preferably used in the end of the statement.  Also, we need to use a positive sentence structure after it not negative.

Hence, Change ‘They went’ to ‘Did they go’.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘Suppose’ itself denotes conditional and so does ‘If’. Hence either of them is used.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. In order to help is a phrase which should be used in this context.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. Too + adj. + to is the correct structure, and “to” is not used as a preposition here but as a part of “to” infinitive.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. We use ‘Present perfect’ tense with lately. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Following the subject-verb agreement rule, plural noun is to be used before a plural verb. Hence ‘Power failures’ is the correct choice.

Also, usage of “the” with “power failure” is not suggested as there in no other statement where “power failure” has been discussed already neither does it denote any kind of specification.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. No improvement is required as ‘prefer’ takes ‘to’ with it.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. We use “go” when we have to go from point A to point B by any means of transport. We use “take” also with means of transport but “lift” is not a means of transport hence, we don’t use “go” with it. However, we can use “take” with it.

Ascend means to climb or to go up like mountain, wall, hill, and building.

We ascended the building through stairs.

We take lift to ascend the building.

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Soar up means to rise rapidly but it does not mean to fly.

Its context of use is price rise, inflation rise, unemployment, poverty, currency rate etc. For e.g. The dollar soared against the yen.

Take off means to leave or to remove.

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.