Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 08, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc. exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Contusion

(b) Conscienteous

(c) Coalasce

(d) Scewl

Q2. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Millenium

(b) Deceive

(c) Camaraderei

(d) Burreau

Q3. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Humuruous

(b) Leisure

(c) Sacriligeous

(d) Embarass

Q4. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Calendar

(b) Desscent

(c) Defenite

(d) Miniatur

Read More: Top 121 Olympics General Awareness Questions

Q5. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Ceiling

(b) Joccular

(c) Feiry

(d) Athiest

Q6. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Supersede

(b) Thresold

(c) Vaccum

(d) Scedule

Q7. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Maneuvver

(b) Mispell

(c) Occurrence

(d) Posession

Q8. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Medeival

(b) Precede

(c) Relevent

(d) Tyrrany

Q9. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Iewellry

(b) Immediate

(c) Inteligence

(d) Indispenseble

Q10. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Aparrent

(b) Acidentally

(c) Acquit

(d) Innoculate

Read Also: List of National Waterways in India, Study Material for WBCS and Other State Exams

    

English Grammar Solution

                                                           

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Contusion: a region of injured tissue or skin in which blood capillaries have been ruptured; a bruise.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Deceive: deliberately cause (someone) to believe something that is not true.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Leisure: time when one is not working or occupied; free time.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Calendar: a chart or series of pages showing the days, weeks, and months of a particular year, or giving particular seasonal information.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Ceiling: the upper interior surface of a room or other similar compartment.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Supersede: take the place of (a person or thing previously in authority or use); supplant.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Occurrence: an incident or event.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Precede: come before (something) in time.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Immediate: occurring or done at once; instant.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Acquit: free (someone) from a criminal charge by a verdict of not guilty.

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?