Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 07, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc. exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): The questions below consist of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options, given. Select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

  Q1. (S) The present situation is worse than the 1972 drought.

(R) While crops were destroyed in the 1972 drought, water was available then unlike today.

(Q) Where farmers are scrambling to maintain cattle camps and keep their livestock alive,” said the NCP chief,

(P) Stressing on the need to rise above petty politics at this critical hour.

(a) SRPQ

(b) QRSP

(c) PRQS

(d) SRQP

Q2. (P) Experts say Goa’s case is unique because it is the only state, which has a logistical arrangement for movement of iron ore from mines to ports through trucks, jetties and barges.

(Q) In other states, where mining takes place, the primary means for transporting the ore are railway wagons.

(R) Besides, there are demands for wagons from the coal mining companies as well. So the advantage Goa had for being a unique mining state is now lost.

(S) And the wagons are not always available because Indian Railways is on a perennial short supply.

(a) PQRS

(b) PQSR

(c) RQSP

(d) SRQP

Q3. (P) Goods are sold from India to a shadow entity based in a tax haven, which almost immediately resells the same produce to another entity at a much higher price.

(Q) Now that payments largely go through digital channels,

(R) However, hundreds of cases of transparent over-invoicing and under-invoicing of exports and imports remain forgotten.

(S) Data on the same can be revived even in cases where they have been erased.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) QSRP

Q4. (P) I have listened to all the Hindi hits of the 50s, 60s and 70s as well as the lilting music of other languages.

(Q) The songs emanating from all the great music composers, lyricists and singers of Kannada film industry of yesteryears still ring in my ears.

(R) One programme that I can never forget is the Binaca Geetmala,
(S) Which was being broadcast from Radio Ceylon on Wednesdays at 8pm.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) PSRQ

Read More: Top 121 Olympics General Awareness Questions

Q5. (P) The Economist has called the ruling dispensation an “incompetent manager” of the economy.

(Q) Decision-making has been centralized.

(R) For quite some time now, the National Democratic Alliance government seems lost in imagining that the economic crisis can be wished away.

(S) And the ministers are left with little option but to indulge in bluff and bluster.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) RPQS

Q6. (P) This, however, was the easy bit.

(Q) Narendra Modi did the right thing by walking away from the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership.

(R) An overwhelming majority of international trade occurs on the basis of free trade agreements or preferential tariffs.

(S) The reality is that the WTO-anchored MFN-based regime that India has banked on heavily is coming to an end.

(a) QPSR

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) PQRS

Q7. (P) These would be more effective methods of augmenting demand than reducing tax rates on corporate income.

(Q) Accompanied by an increase in the disbursal of food subsidy,

(R) Among the steps called for is an increase in labour wages to boost rural demand,

(S) Which would enhance non-food expenditure in the budgets of poorer households.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) RSQP

Q8. (P) Reforms were overdue. The NDA took some positive steps but its credibility has been falling.

(Q) The second incarnation of the United Progressive Alliance left behind a mess that has been difficult to clear up.

(R) Infrastructure projects had stalled, power producers were facing difficulties and the agricultural sector was in poor shape.

(S) Because of the current slowdown and the government’s systemic denials.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) QRPS

Q9. (P) It was considered to be one of a kind. They really gave birth to the genre called “world music”.

(Q) Shakti integrated the music of north and south India along with western harmony.

(R) Back in the early 1970s, when John McLaughlin and Zakir Hussain had formed the band,

(S) For all fans of music, especially those in India, Shakti is unique and special.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) SRPQ

Q10. (P) Five months after the scrapping of Article 370 and the bifurcation of the state into two union territories,

(Q) Kashmir remains a communications and information blackhole.

(R) Some small steps were taken recently, showcased as relaxation of the curbs.
(S) That had affected the life of the people in every aspect.
(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) PQSR

Read Also: List of National Waterways in India, Study Material for WBCS and Other State Exams

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (a)

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.