Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 19, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc. exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

 

Q1.      He completed the story on time.

(a)   The story was being completed by him on time.

(b)   The story completed by him on time.

(c)   The story had completed by him on time.

(d)   The story was completed by him on time.

Q2.      Christina painted the house green.

(a)   The house will be painted green by Christina.

(b)   The house is painted green by Christina.

(c)   The house has been painted green by Christina.

(d)   The house was painted green by Christina.

Q3.      An American scientist has won the Nobel Prize for Physics.

(a)   The Nobel Prize has been won by an American scientist.

(b)   The Nobel Prize for Physics is won by an American scientist.

(c)   The Nobel Prize for Physics has been won by an American scientist.

(d)   The Nobel Physics Prize has been won by an American scientist.

Q4.      By now the winners will have been felicitated.

(a)   They have felicitated the winners by now.

(b)   They will have been felicitated the winners by now.

(c)   They will have felicitated the winners by now.

(d)   They will felicitate the winners now.

Read More: Calcutta High Court Recruitment 2022

Q5.      Why were you punished by him?

(a)   Why did he punish you?

(b)   For what purpose did he punish you?

(c)   Why have you been punished by him?

(d)   What is the cause he punished you?

Q6.      The family chose a kitten as a pet.

(a)   A kitten was chosen by the family to have as a pet.

(b)   A kitten will be chosen as a pet by the family.

(c)   A kitten is chosen to have as a pet by the family.

(d)   A kitten was chosen by the family as a pet.

Q7.      A new hospital has been built near the airport.

(a)   They build a new hospital near the airport.

(b)   They have built a new hospital near the airport.

(c)   They are building a new hospital near the airport.

(d)   They built a new hospital near the airport.

Q8.      We are living a hard life.

(a)   We are lived by a hard life.

(b)   A hard life was being lived by us.

(c)   A hard life is being lived by us.

(d)   The hard life was lived by us.

Q9.      The girl was singing a song.

(a)   A song had been sung by the girl.

(b)   A song has been sung by the girt

(c)   A song was sung by the girl.

(d)   A song was being sung by the girl.

Q10.   The waiter filled the glasses with water.

(a)   The glasses filled with water by the waiter.

(b)   The glasses were filled with water by the waiter.

(c)   The waiter was filled the glasses with water.

(d)   The water were filled in the glasses by waiter.

Read Also: WBCS Syllabus and Exam Pattern PDF 2022

English Grammar Solution

 

S1. Ans. (d)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (b)

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.