Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 18, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc. exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

 

Q1. In emerging economies the private credit market (A)/ remains highly segmented and thus (B)/ weaken power of monetary policy. (C)/ No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q2. Ten new members (A)/have been enrolled (B)/and seven have resigned. (C)/No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q3. Wholesome strategic planning was the focus as (A)/ the firm manage through a difficult period (B)/ a couple of years ago.(C)/No error(D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q4. In spite of the best governmental efforts, (A)/ emission of green-house gases (B)/ and noxious chemicals remain a cause of worry.(C)/No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Buy This Book: বৈচিত্রে বাংলা -পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সম্পর্কীয় সাধারণ জ্ঞান

Q5. The rate of metabolism of (A)/ a body is comparatively lowest when (B)/ it is at rest and is thus optimum for examination.(C)/No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q6. He lent me some money on the condition (A)/ that I should return the same (B)/before November. (C)/No Error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q7. Under no circumstances (A)/ have I harmed (B)/ him, and he knows. (C)/ No Error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q8. The beggar (A)/ whom we had suspected (B)/ to be guilty turned out to be innocent. (C)/ No Error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q9. The candidate (A)/ being a graduate he is eligible for (B)/ the post of Probationary Officer. (C)/ No Error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q10. I don’t appreciate (A)/those who laugh (B)/at others without any apparent reason. (C)/ No Error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

You Can Also Check: Click This Link For All the Important Articles in Bengali

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use ‘weakens’ in place of ‘weaken’. The subject is singular so singular verb will be used.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Use ‘managed’ in place of ‘manage’ as the sentence is in past tense.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use ‘remains’ in place of ‘remain’ as the subject ‘emission’ being discussed is Singular.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Use ‘lower’ in place of ‘lowest’. ‘Comparative degree of adjective’ is used after ‘comparatively’.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. “The same” is used as a pronoun as well.

We use the same to refer to something that has previously been mentioned or suggested.

E.g.-We made the decision which was right for us. Other parents must do the same.

“The same and it” both are correct but they can’t replace each other to make sentence more grammatically correct.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol.  ‘It’ should be used after ‘knows’.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. No correction is required.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol.  The use of ‘he’ is superfluous here as the subject is ‘The candidate’ and therefore ‘he’ will not be used to avoid redundancy.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. No correction is required

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.