Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 16, 2022

 

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc. exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

            

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.

 

Q1. Ice breaking

(a)   having breakfast

(b)   starting conversation

(c)   introducing chief guest

(d)   making speeches

Q2.  Chicken out

(a)   won victory

(b)   fell ill

(c)   became brave

(d)   withdrew

Q3. Make do

(a)   create

(b)   do

(c)   produce

(d)   manage

Q4. Donkey’s years

(a)   a long time

(b)   a short time

(c)   months

Read More: Income Tax Department Recruitment 2022

(d)   frequent number of times

Q5. Send one packing

(a) serve one a notice

(b) terminate one’s services

(c) send one to packing department

(d) give one a warning

Q6. Caught up with

(a) Conversed

(b) Tackled

(c) Arrested

(d) Overlook

Q7. In the guise of

(a) In the cloak of

(b) In the colour of

(c) In the semblance of

(d) In the pretence of

Q8. Throw down the gauntlet

(a) Challenged

(b) Protested

(c) Defeated

(d) Surpassed

Q9. Under duress

(a) With superstition

(b) According to merit

(c) Under compulsion

(d) In good faith

Q10. Bank upon

(a) Accumulate

(b) Guess

(c) Consequent upon

(d) Depend upon

Read Also : RBI Grade B Notification 2022

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Ice breaking means to initiate social interchanges and conversation; to get something started.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Chicken out: to decide not to do something because you are too frightened.

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Make do: manage with the limited or inadequate means available.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. Donkey’s years means a very long time.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. To send someone packing: make someone leave in an abrupt or peremptory way.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. The meaning of the phrase,’ Caught up with’ is

to begin to affect (someone) usually in a bad way, to find and arrest (someone).

 

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. The meaning of the phrase,’’ in the guise of’’ is

looking like someone or something else, or pretending to be them.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. The meaning of the phrase,’’ Threw down the gauntlet’’ is to challenge or confront someone.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. The meaning of the phrase, ‘’under duress is- at gunpoint, in a hurry, under pressure or under threat

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. The meaning of the phrase,’’ bank upon is to depend on someone doing something or something happening.

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.