Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 14, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc. exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

 

Q1. Tribal youth from two villages in Gadchiroli district burnt banners …………..them to observe ‘Naxal Week’.

(a) ordering

(b) discourage

(c) facilitating

(d) exhorting

Q2. It is not necessary for you ………………… with any crime.

(a) to associated

(b) to be associated

(c) to associating

(d) none of these

Q3. Charted Accountants know all the different ways to …………………. tax laws.

(a) get around

(b) get along

(c) get out

(d) get away

Q4. After the Parliament attack, the Indian military …………………. massive mobilisation but the formations which were deep inside took weeks to mobilise losing the element of surprise.

(a) under went

(b) under take

(c) took

(d) undertook

Read More: ICAR IARI Technician Result 2022

Q5. India’s defence and security experts need to urgently devise counter measures to __________ such vulnerabilities.

(a) enervate

(b) vitiate

(c) captivate

(d) mitigate

Q6.  Sushant  _____________  the music of north and south India along with western harmony.

(a) culled

(b) terminated

(c) filled

(d) integrated

Q7. The inauguration took place in the year 1983. Thirty-seven years have____________.

(a) passed off

(b) passed on

(c) passed by

(d) passed through

Q8. Source of funding for advertisement is not known or____________.

(a) hid

(b) masked

(c) disclosed

(d) concealed

Q9. Without strong foundational skills, it is difficult for children to cope __________ what is expected of them in the upper primary grades.

(a) with

(b) up

(c) to

(d) in

Q10. The dictator ordered the execution of every insurgent who sought to _________ his authority.

(a) endorse

(b) liberate

(c) subvert

(d) redeem

Read Also: WBP Constable Result

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Exhort means strongly encourage or urge (someone) to do something.

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Get Around means To solve a problem by avoiding the main issue.

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Mitigate: to make or become less severe or harsh; moderate.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Integrate:  to turn into a single mass or entity that is more or less the same throughout

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Subvert: to attempt to undercut or overthrow a person or group’s authority.

Redeem: compensate for the faults or bad aspects of.

Endorse: declare one’s public approval or support of.

 

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.