Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 13, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc. exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

                                      

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

 

Q1. You thus take a positive view of life and find it ____________.

(a) Foul

(b) Light

(c) Endurable

(d) Harsh

Q2.  You will need to drain the central heating system before you __________ the radiator.

(a)Replace

(b)Refund

(c)Drain

(d)Disappear

Q3. The exact nature of black holes continues to _________ scientists.

(a)Explain

(b)Baffle

(c)Relieve

(d)Indicate

Q4.  He was a man of ____________ – erased from the history books.

(a)Gloss

(b)Repulsion

(c)Account

(d)Mystery

Check More: Click This Link For All the Latest Current Affairs Affairs in Bengali

Q5. Circumstances are the rulers of the weak, instruments of the __________.

(a)Victim

(b)Wise

(c)Eminent

(d)Servile

Q6. Personal and professional _______________ sometimes conflict.

(a) Prevalence

(b) Amount

(c) Defense

(d) Ethics

Q7. The party would make a pleasant _____________ in his rather dull social life.

(a) Obstruction

(b) Alienation

(c) Deliberation

(d) Diversion

Q8. She knew that society would ______________ her for leaving her children.

(a) Treat

(b) Condemn

(c) Contrast

(d) Lose

Q9. Priya appeared to be in a _______________mood and was deep in thought.

(a) Responsible

(b)Tuning

(c)Engaging

(d)Introspective

Q10. All the respondents should express their _______________views in this questionnaire.

(a) Forced

(b) Forthright

(c) Strongly

(d) Critically

Check Also: Click This Link For All the Important Articles in Bengali

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Endurable is the word that must come in the blank. Since the sentences is positive, it cannot take negative words like harsh and foul.

Endurable means bearable.

Harsh means unpleasantly rough or jarring to the senses.

Foul means wicked or immoral.

 

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. Replace is the most appropriate word to be filled in the given blank.

Replace will be used as it means taking the place of.

Refund is not apt as neither of the statement talks about the money.

Drain means deprive of strength or vitality.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Baffle is the most appropriate word to be filled in the blank.

Baffle means to confuse, perplex.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Mystery is the most suitable word to be used in the blank. Mystery means something that is difficult or impossible to understand or explain.

Gloss means try to conceal or disguise (something unfavorable) by treating it briefly or representing it misleadingly.

Repulsion means a feeling of intense distaste or disgust.

Account means a report or description of an event or experience.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Option (b) is the most relevant answer in reference to both the statements. This is so because both the statements refer about the men which  can be wise because a comparison has to be used in the sentences by referring to the weak and the wise and then a fool and wise.

Victim is someone who is tricked or duped.

Eminent means famous and respected within a particular sphere.

Gentle means moderate in action, effect, or degree; not strong or violent.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Option (d) is the most suitable choice to be filled in the blank. Confliction can only happen in ethics.

Rest all of the options do not fit in the blank.

Prevalence means commonness, generality.

Defense means the action of defending from or resisting attack.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. The most suitable option to be filled in the blank is option (d) i.e. diversion. From a dull social life , diversion would mean the action of turning something aside from its course.

Obstruction means a thing that impedes or prevents passage or progress; an obstacle or blockage.

Alienation means the state or experience of being alienated , isolation.

Deliberation means long and careful consideration or discussion, contemplation.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. The most appropriate option to be filled in the blank is option (b).For leaving children, society would condemn a lady which means express complete disapproval of; censure.

Contrast means dissimilarity.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. The most suitable option to be filled in the blank is option (d) i.e. introspective which means self- examining.

Tuning means telling something to  someone.

Engaging means participating or becoming involved in .

 

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. Only option (b) fits appropriately in the blank. Rest all of the options are irrelevant.

Forthright means candid, outspoken.

Critically (adverb) means in a way that expresses disapproval.

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.