Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 11, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc. exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): In the following questions the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

 

Q1.    1. The next morning I found myself somewhat refreshed but very hungry

  1. I asked him to let me help unload the vessel.
  2. I noticed I was near a large ship.
  3. I went at once to the captain.
  4. It was unloading a cargo of pig iron.
  5. I wanted to earn money for food.

 

(a) PQRS

(b) QSRP

(c) PRSQ

(d) SRPQ

 

Q2.    1. One of my friends Krishnan went to live in a village

  1. But it was a very slow animal.
  2. So Krishnan bought a donkey for 200 rupees.
  3. One day his new neighbor told him that he must buy a donkey.
  4. Every family there had a donkey to carry things for them.
  5. It did not like to work.

 

(a) SQPR

(b) RSQP

(c) QPRS

(d) PRSQ

Q3.    1. The only choice

  1. university will be to.
  2. tuition fees to meet.
  3. left before the Indian.
  4. substantially raise the.
  5. the rising expenditure.

 

(a) RPSQ

(b) PQSR

(c) SQRP

(d) QPSR

Q4.    1. Osteoarthritis in the knee is a problem that affects millions of people

  1. And so it reduces disability and improves quality of life.
  2. Due to muscle flexibility there is less pain.
  3. Knee exercises are done sitting in a chair or lying on one’s back.
  4. Knee exercises help prevent joint stiffness and strengthen muscles around the joint.
  5. Exercises that help thigh muscles without involving weight bearing are safe and effective.

 

(a) QSRP

(b) SQPR

(c) RQPS

(d) RSPQ

Read more :  সাম্প্রতিক WBPSC নিয়োগ

Q5.    1. Another way for people to economize at an amusement park is to bring their own food

  1. Also, instead of filling up on soft drinks, they should bring a thermos of iced tea.
  2. Instead they should pack a nourishing, well balanced lunch of cold chicken, carrot sticks, and fruit.
  3. They will also save on calories.
  4. They will avoid having to pay high prices for hamburgers and hot dogs.
  5. Every dollar that is not spent at the refreshment stand is one that can be spent on another ride.

 

(a) QSRP

(b) SQPR

(c) RSPQ

(d) PRSQ

Q6.    1. The vegetable bin of my refrigerator contained an assortment of weird-looking items

  1. The carrots dropped into U shapes as I picked them up with the tips of my fingers.
  2. To the right of the oranges was a bunch of carrots that had begun to sprout points, spikes and tendrils.
  3. Near the carrots was a net bag of onions.
  4. Next to a shriveled, white-coated lemon were two oranges covered with blue fuzz.
  5. Each onion had sent curling shoots through the net until the whole thing resembled a man of green spaghetti.

 

(a) SQPR

(b) QSRP

(c) PRSQ

(d) RSQP

Q7.    1. One reason for studying Psychology is to help you deal with your children

  1. Offer her a choice of staying up till 7:30 with you or going upstairs and playing until 8:00.
  2. A little knowledge of Psychology comes in handy.
  3. Since she gets to make the choice, she does not feel so powerless and will not resist.
  4. Perhaps your daughter refuses to go to bed when you want her to and bursts into tears at the mention of lights out.
  5. Psychology is also useful in rewarding a child for a job well done.

 

(a) RPSQ

(b) PQSR

(c) SQPR

(d) QPSR

Q8.    1. Industrial Revolution started in England

  1. But with the passage of time, the advantages of the revolution began to trickle in.
  2. This resulted in large scale disenchantment with the revolution.
  3. Mass producing machines became the order of the day.
  4. However, rural artisans lost their livelihood.
  5. And people accepted the revolution whole heartedly.

 

(a) RSQP

(b) RSPQ

(c) SRQP

(d) SRPQ

Q9.    1. Another area that technology is changing is entertainment

  1. Walking along the street, or sitting in their living rooms, they wear headphones to build   a wall of music around them.
  2. Music, for instance, was once a group experience.
  3. For many people, now, however, music is a solitary experience.
  4. People used to listen to music in concert halls or at small social gatherings.
  5. Now, movie entertainment is changing too.

 

(a) PRQS

(b) QSRP

(c) SQPR

(d) RPSQ

Q10. 1. Heat is one of the prerequisites of life

  1. Without heat, no living organism can survive on Earth.
  2. In other words, the Earth will become a barren mass of land without heat.
  3. This is supplied by the solar radiation.
  4. The solar heat reaching the Earth’s orbit amounts to about 2 calories per sq. centimeter per minute.
  5. But the Earth gets only less than half the radiation reaching the top of the atmosphere.

 

(a) RPQS

(b) PQRS

(c) RPSQ

(d) SRQP

Check Also: WBPSC Miscellaneous  Recruitment

English Grammar Solution

S1.Ans.(b)

S2.Ans.(b)

S3.Ans.(a)

S4.Ans.(b)

S5.Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(a)

S7.Ans.(c)

S8.Ans.(a)

S9.Ans.(b)

S10.Ans.(b)

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.