Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, August 24, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

 

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

 

Q1.  He asked me, “Have you finished reading the magazine?”

(a) He asked me whether I had finished reading the magazine.

(b) He asked me if have finished reading the magazine.

(c) He said me if I have finished reading the magazine.

(d) He asked me whether I finished reading the magazine.

Q2.  He said, “We have done our work.”

(a) He said that he had done his work.

(b) He said that they have done their work.

(c) He said that they had done their work.

(d) He said that they should do their work.

Q3.  He said that he had been waiting there for a long time.

(a) He said, “I have been waiting here for a long time.”

(b) He said, “He has been waiting here for a long time.”

(c) He said, “He has been waiting there for a long time.”

(d) He said, “I am waiting here for a long time.”

Q4.  “Please, take me to the officer,” said the visitor.

(a) The visitor requested them to take him to the officer.

(b) The visitor told them to take him the officer.

(c) The visitor requested for the officer to be taken.

(d) The visitor wanted the officer to take him there.

Check More: LIC HFL নিয়োগ 2022, 80 টি শূন্যপদের জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশিত  হয়েছে

Q5.  Deepak said, “What a pleasant atmosphere this place has!”

(a) Deepak exclaimed with joy that that place was a pleasant atmosphere.

(b) Deepak exclaimed with joy that was a pleasant atmosphere in the place.

(c) Deepak exclaimed with joy that place had a pleasant atmosphere.

(d) Deepak exclaimed with joy that what a pleasant atmosphere that place had.

Q6. The teacher said to Ashok, “I shall report the matter to the Principal if you misbehave again.”

(a) The teacher told Ashok that he would be reporting the matter to the Principal if he misbehaved again.

(b) The teacher warned Ashok that he would report the matter to the Principal if he misbehaved again.

(c) The teacher threatened Ashok to report the matter to the Principal if he would misbehave again.

(d) The teacher cautioned Ashok about reporting the matter to the Principal if he misbehaved again.

Q7. “Was he there at the meeting?” said the angry boss.

(a)   The angry boss asked if he was there at the meeting.

(b)   The angry boss asked why he was there at the meeting.

(c)   The angry boss interrogated me if he had been there at the meeting.

(d)   The angry boss asked me if he was there at the meeting.

Q8.“A thing of beauty is a joy forever.” said the teacher.

(a)   The teacher said that a thing of beauty was a joy once.

(b)   The teacher said that a thing of beauty is a joy once.

(c)   The teacher said that a thing of beauty is a joy forever.

(d)   The teacher quoted that a thing of beauty must be a joy forever.

Q9. He said to me, “You alone can save her.”

(a) He told me that you alone could save her.

(b) He told me that I alone could save her.

(c) He told me that I must save her.

(d) He told to me that I alone could save her.

Q10. “Where have you been?” his father asked.

(a) His father asked where had he been.

(b) His father asked where he had been.

(c) His father asked where has he been.

(d) His father asked where he has been.

Check Also: WBCS Prelims Question Paper 2022- Download PDF 

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (a)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (b)

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.