Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, August 18, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): The questions below consist of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph. 

Q1.

(P) And “has been a hero of employment generation growing by about 5% annually”.

(Q) A recent study of employment patterns over a 13-year period ended.

(R) 2017 for the Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council by Laveesh Bhandari and Amaresh Dubey.

(S) Finds that non-contractual employment grew by 68 million over the period,

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) QSPR

(d) QRSP

Q2.

(P) If we discard the mental model that has long classified jobs as formal and informal,

(Q) And look at work afresh, we observe that jobs vary along two fundamental characteristics:

(R) For instance, a graphic designer could earn tens of lakhs of rupees a year, but go without income for several months at a stretch.

(S) The level of income they generate and the volatility of this income.

(a) PQRS

(b) PQSR

(c) RQSP

(d) SRQP

Q3.

(P) It is more informative to see jobs being distributed on a spectrum depending on how much they pay and how volatile the income flows they provide are.

(Q) A security guard at a company might earn a few thousand rupees a month,

(R) Instead of the old binary formulation of informal versus formal jobs,

(S) But with the assurance of a regular monthly pay cheque.

(a) QSPR

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) QSRP

Q4.

(P) Over the last two months, two new co-working spaces have opened in my neighbourhood, one replacing a garment factory that existed there for over a decade.

(Q) A logistics warehouse nearby is being renovated, and I suspect it too will be turned into a co-working space.

(R) Bengaluru, in general, and my neighbourhood, in particular, have an abundance of co-working spaces—both at the top end, with branded multi-location chains,
(S) And at the humble end, where local building owners have jumped onto the latest game in commercial real-estate.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) PQSR

Check More: WBPSC JE Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2022 

Q5.

(P) Backed by Maldivian businessman Abdulla Luthufi, mounted a coup in the Maldives in November 1988.

(Q) After infiltrating the country’s capital of Male, the militants spread out and seized key areas in.

(R) A group of 80-200 Sri Lankan militants from the People’s Liberation Organisation of Tamil Eelam (PLOTE),

(S) The city in an attempt to overthrow the then President Abdul Gayoom, Pragati reported.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) RPQS

Q6.

(P) With no one keeping watch over this point of entry, Indian troops landed,

(Q) While the PLOTE militants seized many key points across the city, the one area they had forgotten to keep an eye on was Hulhule Airport.

(R) They then made their way into the capital using commandeered boats and rescued President Gayoom, driving out the militants.

(S) And quickly took control of the airport, Operation Cactus: Mission Impossible in the Maldives adds.

(a) QPSR

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) QRSP

Q7.

(P) The military and police sealed off the country’s Parliament, and arrested former President Abdul Gayoom as well.

(Q) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Abdulla Saeed was arrested,

(R) The President of the Maldives Abdulla Yameen declared an emergency in the country on Monday, 5 February.

(S) Along with another Supreme Court Judge Ali Hameed on Monday.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) RQPS

Q8.

(P) He strongly believes that all the state’s people are his supporters.

(Q) He does not tolerate anyone questioning him and considers all those who criticise him as enemies.

(R) This is why he wants to dissolve the legislative council and is also not comfortable with the opposition in the legislative assembly.

(S) And that he alone addresses their needs.

(a) QRSP

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) QRPS

Q9.

(P) In the US, collecting data from hospitals is difficult as it can raise privacy concerns.

(Q) In China, they’ve been able to coordinate very big data sets for AI and got ahead of American AI in a lot of domains.

(R) The centralised character of the Chinese government has enabled them to accelerate AI research. Data is key for training AI models.

(S) The government has made a very big commitment to AI.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) SRPQ

Q10.

(P) The “Kumbh Mela of Literature” is back with its 2020 edition, kicking off on 23 January 2020 at the Diggi Palace Hotel in Jaipur.

(Q) Audiences attending the Zee Jaipur Literature Festival (JLF) can look forward to a plethora of writers,

(R) Poets and activists who will be conversing on a range of topics.

(S) From history to politics to artificial intelligence at the five-day literary extravaganza.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) PQSR

Check Also: WB Police Constable Interview Admit Card 2022 Out

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (d)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (a)

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.