Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, August 16, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Having a sensation of whirling and a tendency to fall or stagger

(a) volatile

(b) wild

(c) reckless

(d) giddy

Q2. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.

Due to his overconfidence, he lost the bet and had to ___________.

(a) eat humble pie

(b) egg on

(c) hold water

(d) have an axe to grind

Q3. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

  1. Former Chief Minister and Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) president Mehbooba Mufti was shifted from.
  2. A Srinagar sub-jail to her official residence, also declared a sub-jail, on Tuesday to put her under house arrest.
  3. “In exercise of the powers conferred by Clause (D) of Section 2 of the Prisoners Act, 1990, the government hereby declares.
  4. Fairview, Gupkar Road, Srinagar as subsidiary jail,” an order issued by Principal Secretary to the J&K government Shaleen Kabra said.

(a) QRSP

(b) PSRQ

(c) PRSQ

(d) QSRP

Q4. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

The panel elected him Mr. Fresher as he was the only deserving candidate.

(a) He was elected Mr. Fresher by the panel as he was the only deserving candidate.

(b) He had been elected Mr. Fresher by the panel as he was the only deserving candidate.

(c) He has been elected Mr. Fresher by the panel as he was the only deserving candidate.

(d) He is elected Mr. Fresher by the panel as he was the only deserving candidate.

Read More: Classification of Directive Principles of State Policy (DPSPs)

Q5. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.

Indian drug manufacturers say that they have sufficient stockpiles and enough to export.

(a) Indian drug manufacturers say, “They had sufficient stockpiles and enough to export.”

(b) Indian drug manufacturers said, “We had sufficient stockpiles and enough to export.”

(c) Indian drug manufacturers say, “We have sufficient stockpiles and enough to export.”

(d) Indian drug manufacturers says, “We have sufficient stockpiles and enough to export.”

Q6. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

Indo-Aryan peoples, or Indic peoples, are a diverse collection of ethnolinguistic groups speaking Indo-Aryan languages, a subgroup of the Indo-European language family.

(a) Indo-Aryan peoples, or Indic peoples, are a

(b) diverse collection of ethnolinguistic groups

(c) speaking Indo-Aryan languages, a subgroup

(d) of the Indo-European language family

Q7. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

Who is cooking such a sweet dish?

(a) By whom is such a sweet dish cooked?

(b) By whom such a sweet dish is cooked?

(c) By whom has such a sweet dish been cooked?

(d) By whom is such a sweet dish being cooked?

Q8. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.

The mother said to her son, “I have often told you not to go near that well.”

(a) The mother told her son that she has often told him not to go near that well.

(b) The mother told her son that she had often told him not to go near that well.

(c) The mother had often asked her son not to go near that well.

(d) The mother said to her son that she has often been telling him not to go near that well.

Q9. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

Village heads, who have been asked to monitor the movement of those quarantined, often feels helpless under local pressure.

(a) Village heads, who have been asked

(b) to monitor the movement of those quarantined,

(c) often feels helpless under local pressure

(d) No error

Q10. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

Please show me your ID and take your courier.

(a) Let your ID be shown to me and your courier be taken.

(b) You are requested to show me your ID and take your courier.

(c) You are warned to showing me your ID and taking your courier.

(d) You are ordered to show me your ID and take your courier.

Check Also: WBSSC SLST Recruitment 2022 Notification, Eligibility 

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Giddy: having a sensation of whirling and a tendency to fall or stagger; dizzy.

Volatile means liable to change rapidly and unpredictably, especially for the worse.

Reckless means heedless of danger or the consequences of one’s actions; rash or impetuous.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Eat humble pie: make a humble apology and accept humiliation.

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Definite article ‘The’ is used before the name of historical caste. For example, The Brahmin, The Sudras, The Aryans, The Alpine. So, put ‘The’ at the beginning of the sentence.

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Plural subject (Village heads) takes plural verb hence, replace “feels” with “feel” to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S10. Ans.(b)

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.