Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, August 12, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

 

Q1. In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

 

(a) Despondant

(b) Detremental

(c) Diaphenous

(d) Dilapidated

Q2. In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

 

(a) Seperate

(b) Confidance

(c) Referance

(d) Prosperous

Q3. In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

 

(a) Reprimond

(b) Requisite

(c) Repositary

(d) Resplendant

Q4. In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

 

(a) Dietionery

(b) Dectionary

(c) Dictionary

(d) Dictienary

Check More: RRB গ্রুপ ডি কাট অফ 2022

Q5. In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

 

(a) Endeavour

(b) Endaevour

(c) Endevour

(d) Endeavore

Q6. In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

 

(a) Scenary

(b) Granery

(c) Visionary

(d) Luminery

Q7. In the following questions four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

 

(a) Pertinacious

(b) Demarcation

(c) Temperament

(d) Sureptitious

Q8. In the following questions four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

 

(a) Repercussion

(b) Obsolescing

(c) Sillhoutte

(d) Ludicrous

Q9. In the following questions four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

 

(a) Luminiscent

(b) Lusciousness

(c) Lavatory

(d) Localization

Q10. In the following questions four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

 

(a) Designation

(b) Armeture

(c) Controversy

(d) Burglar

Check Also: IBPS RRB পরীক্ষার প্যাটার্ন 2022

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Dilapidated means (of a building or object) in a state of disrepair or ruin as a result of age or neglect.

Other words with correct spelling and their meanings are:

Despondent: in low spirits from loss of hope or courage.

Detrimental: tending to cause harm.

Diaphanous: (especially of fabric) light, delicate, and translucent.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Prosperous means successful in material terms; flourishing financially.

Other words with correct spelling and their meanings are:

Separate: not joined or touching physically.

Confidence: the feeling or belief that one can have faith in or rely on someone or something.

Reference: the action of mentioning or alluding to something.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Requisite means made necessary by particular circumstances or regulations.

Other words with correct spelling and their meanings are:

Reprimand: a formal expression of disapproval.

Repository: a place where or receptacle in which things are or may be stored.

Resplendent: attractive and impressive through being richly colourful or sumptuous.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Dictionary: a book or electronic resource that lists the words of a language (typically in alphabetical order) and gives their meaning, or gives the equivalent words in a different language, often also providing information about pronunciation, origin, and usage.

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Endeavour: try hard to do or achieve something.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Correctly spelt word is “Visionary

Scenery – the natural features of a landscape considered in terms of their appearance, especially when picturesque.

Granary – a storehouse for threshed grain.

Visionary– thinking about or planning the future with imagination or wisdom.

Luminary -a person who inspires or influences others, especially one prominent in a particular sphere.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Sureptitious’ is wrongly spelt.

Correct spelling would be ‘Surreptitious’ which means kept secret, especially because it would not be approved of.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Sillhoutte’ is wrongly spelt.

Correct spelling would be ‘Silhouette’ which means the dark shape and outline of someone or something visible in restricted light against a brighter background.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Luminiscent’ is wrongly spelt.

Correct selling is Luminescent which means emitting light not caused by heat.

 

S10. Ans (b)

 

Sol. ‘Armeture’ is incorrectly spelt.

Correct spelling is ‘Armature’ -the rotating coil or coils of a dynamo or electric motor.

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.