Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | March 09, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-5): Select the appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Q1. Beat swords into ploughshares

(a) devote resources to peaceful rather than warlike ends

(b) devote resources to war rather than peaceful act

(c) engage in a heavy fight

(d) use war for peaceful purposes

Q2. Soldier of fortune

(a) a person who works as a soldier for any country or group without pay

(b) a brave man supposed to work in collaboration with society

(c) a person who works as a soldier for any country or group that will pay them; a mercenary

(d) None of the above

Q3. A battle of nerves

(a) an action that results in an unforeseen and embarrassing mistake or problem

(b) the items that one has available for use

(c) situation where neither side in a conflict or dispute is willing to back down

(d) None of the above

Q4. Rank and file

(a) members who are not in a position of leadership, authority, or power

(b) a number selected without any criteria, often by some sort of generator, such as a computer program

(c) to compel or physically force someone to swallow an object

(d) None of the above

Check More: WBCS Exam Centre List

Q5. From stem to stern

(a) to be very aggressive in a deal

(b) over the full length of

(c) completely opposite in views

(d) None of the above

Directions (6-10): Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words.

 

Q6. Rebellious or opposing the authority

(a) Insurgent

(b) Intransigent

(c) Indigenous

(d) Innuendo

Q7. Showing strong feeling

(a) Meek

(b) Vehement

(c) Apathetic

(d) Impotent

Q8. Fear of mountains

(a) Orophobia

(b) Cynophobia

(c) Batrachophobia

(d) Phemophobia

Q9. To make evasive or misleading statement

(a) prevaricate

(b) peroration

(c) sophist

(d) ineffable

Q10. A very delicate flaw or mistake which is not expected from the person making it

(a) sanguine

(b) sacrament

(c) solecism

(d) sententious

Check Also: WBCS Exam 2022 Study Plan, Follow This Plan to Crack Prelims

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Beat swords into ploughshares means devote resources to peaceful rather than warlike ends.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Soldier of fortune means a person who works as a soldier for any country or group that will pay them; a mercenary.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. A battle of nerves means situation where neither side in a conflict or dispute is willing to back down

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Rank and file means members who are not in a position of leadership, authority, or power.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. From stem to stern means from the front to the back, especially of a ship.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Insurgent: a person fighting against a government or invading force; a rebel or revolutionary.

Intransigent: unwilling or refusing to change one’s views or to agree about something.

Indigenous: originating or occurring naturally in a particular place; native.

Innuendo: an allusive or oblique remark or hint, typically a suggestive or disparaging one.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Vehement: in a forceful, passionate, or intense manner; with great feeling.

Meek: quiet, gentle, and easily imposed on; submissive.

Apathetic: showing or feeling no interest, enthusiasm, or concern.

Impotent: unable to take effective action; helpless or powerless.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Orophobia: is the fear of mountains.

Cynophobia: phobia of dogs

Batrachophobia: Fear of amphibians, such as frogs, newts, salamanders, etc.

Phemophobia: irrational fear of voices.

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. Peroration: the concluding part of a speech, typically intended to inspire enthusiasm in the audience.

Sophist: a paid teacher of philosophy and rhetoric in Greece in the Classical and Hellenistic periods, associated in popular thought with moral scepticism and specious reasoning.

Ineffable: too great or extreme to be expressed or described in words.

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Sanguine: optimistic or positive, especially in an apparently bad or difficult situation.

Sacrament: a ceremony regarded as imparting spiritual grace, in particular:

Sententious: given to moralize in a pompous or affected manner.

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.