Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WB TET | February 09, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English MCQ

 Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

 

Q1. Open to more than one interpretation; not having one obvious meaning

(a) Trite

(b) Opposite

(c) Exceptional

(d) Ambiguous

Q2. One who is recovering from illness

(a) Conversant

(b) Convalescent

(c) Retriever

(d) Curator

Q3. One who copies from other writers’ works

(a) Novice

(b) Bilingual

(c) Plagiarist

(d) Imitator

Q4. A short, personal account of an interesting event

(a) Biography

(b) Prologue

(c) Parable

(d) Anecdote

Check More: ICAR Free Study Materials : Mathematics Capsule

Q5. A person who believes that pleasure is the most important thing in life

(a) Materialist

(b) Stoic

(c) Hedonist

(d) Foodie

Q6. A person who brings an action against someone in a court of law

(a) Defendant

(b) Plaintiff

(c) Litigant

(d) Deponent

Q7. A decorative handwriting

(a) Calligraphy

(b) Manuscript

(c) Inscription

(d) Hagiography

Q8. Study of the nature of God

(a) Philology

(b) Theology

(c) Humanism

(d) Philosophy

Q9. A pole or beam used as a temporary support

(a) Scaffold

(b) Prop

(c) Lean-to

(d) Rafter

Q10. One who is an expert in the art of gardening

(a) Agriculturist

(b) Horticulturist

(c) Gardener

(d) Botanist

Check Now: West Bengal Audit and Accounts Service Job Profile and Salary Structure 2022

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans(d)

Sol. Ambiguous means having or expressing more than one possible meaning, sometimes intentionally.

Trite: (of a remark or idea) lacking originality or freshness; dull on account of overuse.

Exceptional: unusual; not typical.

S2. Ans(b)

Sol. Conversant: familiar with or knowledgeable about something.

Convalescent: a person recovering from an illness or medical treatment.

Retriever: a person who retrieves something.

Curator: a keeper or custodian of a museum or other collection.

S3. Ans(c)

Sol. Plagiarist: a person who uses another person’s ideas or work and pretends that it is their own.

Novice: a person new to and inexperienced in a job or situation.

Bilingual: speaking two languages fluently.

Imitator: someone who copies the behaviour or actions of another.

S4. Ans(d)

Sol. Anecdote: a short amusing or interesting story about a real incident or person.

Biography: an account of someone’s life written by someone else.

Prologue: a separate introductory section of a literary, dramatic, or musical work.

Parable: a simple story used to illustrate a moral or spiritual lesson, as told by Jesus in the Gospels.

S5. Ans(c)

Sol. Hedonist: a person who believes that the pursuit of pleasure is the most important thing in life; a pleasure-seeker.

Materialist: a person who considers material possessions and physical comfort as more important than spiritual values.

Stoic: a person who can endure pain or hardship without showing their feelings or complaining.

S6. Ans(b)

Sol. Plaintiff: a person who brings a case against another in a court of law.

Litigant: a person involved in a lawsuit.

Deponent: a person who makes a deposition or affidavit under oath.

S7. Ans(a)

Sol. Calligraphy: decorative handwriting or handwritten lettering.

Hagiography: the writing of the lives of saints.

S8. Ans(b)

Sol. Theology: the study of the nature of God and religious belief.

Philology: the branch of knowledge that deals with the structure, historical development, and relationships of a language or languages.

S9. Ans(b)

Sol. Prop: a pole or beam used as a temporary support or to keep something in position.

Scaffold: a raised wooden platform used formerly for the public execution of criminals.

Rafter: a beam forming part of the internal framework of a roof.

S10. Ans(b)

Sol. Horticulturist: an expert in garden cultivation and management.

Gardener: a person who tends and cultivates a garden as a pastime or for a living.

Botanist: an expert in or student of the scientific study of plants.

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WB TET_40.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WB TET_50.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.