Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | March 08, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

Addressing a press conference, Mr. Akil said the moment of vehicles on the highway was just 1% and around 2-3% on the internal roads.

(a) Addressing a press conference

(b) around 2-3% on the internal roads.

(c) the moment of vehicles on the highway

(d) No error

Q2. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

I told him that I would see him the next day on 10 o’clock.

(a) I told him that

(b) I would see him

(c) the next day

(d) on 10 o’clock.

Q3. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

Many factors within our organisation affect the revenue.

(a) The revenue is being affected by many factors within our organisation.

(b) The revenue is affected by many factors within our organisation.

(c) The revenue was affected by many factors within our organisation.

(d) The revenue has been affected by many factors within our organisation.

Q4. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.

Nitin said to Preeti, “Do you even realize the importance of this project”?

(a) Nitin asked Preeti if she even realized the importance of that project.

(b) Nitin asked Preeti whether she even did realized the importance of that project.

(c) Nitin asked Preeti that if she even realized the importance of that project.

(d) Nitin asked Preeti that she even realized the importance of this project.

Check More: How can you become a food inspector in West Bengal

Q5. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

If I was you, I would have completed the project within the given timeframe.

(a) If I was you

(b) I would have completed

(c) within the given timeframe.

(d) No error

Q6. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

Let me feed him.

(a) Let him be fed by me.

(b) Let him feeding.

(c) Let him be feeding by me.

(d) Let his feeding be done by me.

Q7. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.

Raju said, “My master is planning to buy a farmhouse on the outskirts of Delhi”.

(a) Raju said that his masters are planning to buy a farmhouse on the outskirts of Delhi.

(b) Raju said that his master was planning to buy a farmhouse on the outskirts of Delhi.

(c) Raju said that his master is being planning to buy a farmhouse on the outskirts of Delhi.

(d) Raju said that my master was planning to buy a farmhouse on the outskirts of Delhi.

Q8. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

There is a lot to answer for but it seems that despite of dedicated training the security forces get for just these eventualities, the Maoists are able to improvise and come out on top, smarter, nimbler, and many steps ahead.

(a) There is a lot to answer for but it seems that

(b) despite of dedicated training the security forces get for

(c) the Maoists are able to improvise

(d) come out on top, smarter, nimbler, and many steps ahead.

Q9. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

I was obliged to follow him.

(a) Circumstances obliges me to follow him.

(b) Circumstances made me obliged in following him.

(c) Circumstances obliged me to follow him.

(d) Circumstances had obliged me to follow him.

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

  1. Of health and essential services workers amid the COVID-19 pandemic.
  2. India has just finished a day of curfew and clapping to practice.
  3. It was a laudable initiative by the Prime Minister to rally the nation together.
  4. ‘Social distancing’ and to express gratitude to the millions.

(a) QSPR

(b) SQPR

(c) RQSP

(d) SRPQ

Check Also: Tiger Reserves in Different States of India

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans(c)

Sol. Replace “moment” with “movement”.

Moment: a very brief period of time.

Movement: an act of moving.

S2. Ans(d)

Sol. At will replace on because – at (Prep.) is used for pointing out specific time. Hence, at 10 O’clock is the right usage.

S3. Ans(b)

S4. Ans(a)

S5. Ans(a)

Sol. If certain expressions like unfulfilled wish / condition / desire in the present state is to be brought into expression – with the use of if / as if / as though / I wish / it is time / it is high time, etc. along with which ‘to be’ is used, then only its ‘were’ form is used provided whatever be the number and person of the subject. So, replace “If I was you” with “If I were you”.

S6. Ans(a)

S7. Ans(b)

S8. Ans(b)

Sol. We don’t use “of” after ‘despite’. Despite means without being affected by; in spite of. So, use ‘despite’ instead of ‘despite of’.

S9. Ans(c)

S10. Ans(a)

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.