Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 06, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc. exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-5):  In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.

A (1) _________ outcome of the controversy surrounding the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) report of November 2019 on drinking water status is that the issue of water quality has (2) _________ politically prioritised. The fact that water should be treated as an (3) _________ concern for public health and the ecosystem of the country cannot be denied. The threats to human health due to poor water quality, except when they appear as an epidemic, are largely (4) _________. This generally subjects the population to (5) _________ health problems without its knowledge or consent.

 

Q1. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1

(a) fantastic

(b) significant

(c) important

(d) minor

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2

(a) got

(b) given

(c) taken

(d) issued

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3

(a) emotional

(b) intellectual

(c) interest

(d) urgent

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4

(a) imperceptible

(b) obvious

(c) apparent

(d) tangible

Check More: FCI Assistant Recruitment 2022, Apply Online for 3767 Grade 3 Posts

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5

(a) fine

(b) subtle

(c) nice

(d) crude

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Politics is about concentrating ______1______on well-organized and well-informed interest groups, and dispersing costs on the unorganized and ill-informed masses.

That’s ________2_______why non-political solutions to social problems are desirable wherever ______3______. When the universal human impulses of self-interest, rationality, and maximizing utility find themselves in an institutional environment like Congress or City Hall, corruption and special _____4______are the results almost every time. Markets respect no special interest. This is why failing companies swarm ____5______Washington; government exists to cater to them.

Q6. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 1

(a) awards

(b) benefits

(c) choices

(d) shields

Q7. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 2

(a) precisely

(b) closely

(c) abruptly

(d) increasingly

Q8. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 3

(a) impossible

(b) arguable

(c) possible

(d) unlikely

Q9. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 4

(a) privilege

(b) settings

(c) recommendation

(d) utility

Q10. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 5

(a) of

(b) into

(c) with

(d) to

Read Also: List of National Waterways in India, Study Material for WBCS and Other State Exams

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Significant: sufficiently great or important to be worthy of attention; noteworthy.

Option(c) cannot be true because then we will need an indefinite article “an” at the beginning of the sentence. Hence, ‘significant’ is the only correct answer.

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Urgent: requiring immediate action or attention.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Imperceptible: so slight, gradual, or subtle as not to be perceived.

Obvious, Apparent and Tangible are antonyms of imperceptible.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Subtle: (especially of a change or distinction) so delicate or precise as to be difficult to analyse or describe.

Fine: very thin or narrow.

Crude: in a natural or raw state; not yet processed or refined.

S6. Ans. (b)

 

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. Precisely: in exact terms; without vagueness.

 

S8. Ans. (c)

 

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. Privilege: a special right, advantage, or immunity granted or available only to a particular person or group.

 

S10. Ans. (d)

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.