Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | March 05, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

It has emerged from studies of Kerala’s topography that quarrying and the unscientific cutting of slopes into hills aggravate the risk of soil erosion.

(a) It has emerged from studies of

(b) Kerala’s topography that quarrying and

(c) the unscientific cutting of slopes into hills

(d) aggravate the risk of soil erosion.

Q2. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

He wants someone to take photographs.

(a) He wants photographs to be taken by someone.

(b) He wants photographs to have been taken.

(c) He wants photographs are taken.

(d) He wants photographs were taken.

Q3. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

  1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Monday launched an undersea optical fibre cable connecting the Andaman and Nicobar Islands with the mainland that would provide residents of the Union Territory high-speed Internet connection.
  2. At the launch held through videoconference, Mr. Modi said that providing better and cheap connectivity to the people of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands was the responsibility of the country.
  3. The Prime Minister had laid the foundation stone for the 2,300-km-long submarine optical fibre cable project connecting Chennai and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands on December 30, 2018.
  4. He added that the government was committed to developing “national security-linked border areas and island states”.

(a) PSQR

(b) SRQP

(c) PRQS

(d) QRSP

Check More: WBCS Notification 2022 [Apply Online Here], Exam Date, Syllabus, Eligibility

Q4. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

One who collects stamps

(a)      Biblist

(b)      Philatelist

(c)      Dualist

(d)      Vocalist

Q5. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.

The big SUV he purchased soon proved to be a ___________ he couldn’t afford.

(a) willy-nilly

(b) white elephant

(c) weal and woe

(d) wet blanket

Directions (6 -10): Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow.

Our voyage was very prosperous, but I shall not trouble the reader with a journal of it. The captain called in at one or two ports and sent in his long-boat for provisions and fresh water, but I never went out of the ship still we came into the Downs, which was on the 3rd day of June, 1706, about nine months after my escape. I offered to leave my goods in security for payment of my freight, but the captain protested he would not receive one farthing. We took kind leave of each other, and I made him promise that he would come to see me at my house in Redriff. I hired a house and a guide for five shillings which I borrowed from the captain.

 

Q6. When the writer uses the word ‘prosperous’ to describe the voyage, he means that

(a) it made him rich

(b) it made him healthy

(c) it was very pleasant

(d) it was uneventful

Q7. On the voyage, the author

(a) left the ship at intervals

(b) was not able to leave the ship because it did not stop

(c) never left the ship at all

(d) never left the ship till they came into the Downs

Q8. In the context of the passage, the word ‘provisions’ means

(a) mainly food

(b) mainly security

(c) money

(d) mainly ammunition

Q9. For the payment of the author’s freight, the captain

(a) kept his goods as security

(b) refused to accept any money

(c) protested against being paid only a farthing

(d) accepted a sum of money

Q10. From the passage, it is clear that the captain’s attitude to the author was

(a) one of hostility

(b) one of indifference

(c) one of extreme friendliness and kindness

(d) one of disgust and irritation

Check Also: Tiger Reserves in Different States of India

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans(d)

Sol. If two singular nouns are joined with and to express something about a person, thing or expression, then singular verb is used. Hence, we need to replace ‘aggravate’ with ‘aggravates’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S2. Ans(a)

S3. Ans(c)

S4. Ans(b)

Sol. Biblist: One who holds the Bible as the sole rule of faith.

Dualist: Any person who supports dualism, the belief in absolute good and absolute evil.

Vocalist: A singer, typically one who regularly performs with a jazz or pop group.

S5. Ans(b)

Sol. The correct idiom to be used here is ‘white elephant’ that means an expensive item that is troublesome or useless.

S6. Ans(c)

Sol. With regard to ‘journey’ it can be said that pleasant journey is being referred here. How can a journey be healthy for someone? In passage as well there is no linkage of journey with the health of writer. So, option B can be rejected. Option D is also wrong as passage has no direct or indirect mention of eventless in the journey. Option A is incorrect for the same reason.

S7. Ans(d)

Sol. Author has mentioned in third line of passage ‘I never went out of the ship till we came into the Downs’ so, statement of option D is clearly written and hence the obvious choice.

S8. Ans(a)

Sol. In a long ship journey which continues for months there is a need of fresh water and food. It can be inferred from the passage that Captain sent in his lifeboat for fresh water and foods. For food and related items word ‘provisions’ is used which means Cookery, the act of supplying or providing food, etc.

S9. Ans(b)

Sol. ‘Farthing’ is a unit of money and in the passage captain was not willing to receive any money from the author as a friendly gesture. Farthing means – A coin formerly used in Great Britain worth one fourth of a penny.

S10. Ans(c)

Sol. Passage shows relationship of author and captain in a positive light. As captain refused to take ‘single penny for the services’, ‘author’s invitation to captain’ and ‘borrowing of money from captain for home’ are some examples that show that captain’s attitude for the author was friendly and kind.

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.