Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | March 04, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in active/passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one that best expresses the same sentence in passive/active voice and mark your answer accordingly.

Q1. Lord Shiva created a demon lion to destroy the demon Rahu.

(a) A demon lion was created by Lord Shiva to destroy the demon Rahu.

(b) A demon lion was being created by Lord Shiva to destroy the demon Rahu.

(c) A demon lion is created by Lord Shiva to destroy the demon Rahu.

(d) A demon lion might have been created by Lord Shiva to destroy the demon Rahu.

Q2. The scientists caught the rare footage of sea creatures.

(a) The rare footage of sea creatures caught by the scientists.

(b) The rare footage of sea creatures was caught by the scientists.

(c) The rare footage of sea creatures could be caught by the scientists.

(d) The rare footage of sea creatures was caught by the scientists.

Q3. Develop Good Habits.

(a) Let good Habits be developed.

(b) Good habits must be developed.

(c) We could develop good habits.

(d) One must develop good habits.

Q4. He has been teaching Physics for nine years.

(a) Physics had been taught by him for nine years.

(b) Physics was being taught by him for nine years.

(c) Physics has been taught by him for nine years.

(d) Physics could have been taught by him for nine years.

Check More: WBCS Notification 2022 [Apply Online Here], Exam Date, Syllabus, Eligibility

Q5. The Western Ghats spread over Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu grow Coffee traditionally.

(a) Coffee was traditionally grown in the Western Ghats spread over Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

(b) Coffee is traditionally grown in the Western Ghats spread over Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

(c) Coffee is traditionally growing in the Western Ghats spread over Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

(d) Coffee might have been traditionally grown in the Western Ghats spread over Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

Q6. People speak Hindi in India.

(a) Hindi was spoken in India.

(b) Hindi must be spoken in India.

(c) Hindi will be spoken in India.

(d) Hindi is spoken in India.

Q7. She visits people at the old age home every day.

(a) People at the old age home are visited by her every day.

(b) People at the old age home were visited by her every day.

(c) People at the old age home are being visited by her every day.

(d) People at the old age home must be visited by her every day.

Q8. Ajay drank plenty of water.

(a) Plenty of water is drunk by Ajay.

(b) Plenty of water was being drunk by Ajay.

(c) Plenty of water was drunk by Ajay.

(d) Plenty of water could have been drunk by Ajay.

Q9. People are enjoying the Olympic match.

(a) The Olympic match was being enjoyed by the people.

(b) The Olympic match is enjoyed by the people.

(c) The Olympic match was enjoyed by the people.

(d) The Olympic match is being enjoyed by the people.

Q10. Will you accept the proposal?

(a) The proposal must be accepted by you.

(b) Can the proposal be accepted by you?

(c) May the proposal be accepted by you?

(d) Will the proposal be accepted by you?

Check Also: Tiger Reserves in Different States of India

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `Lord Shiva’ and the subject performs some action/ some actions are related to the subject.

(Created a demon lion)

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – A demon lion was created by Lord Shiva to destroy the demon Rahu.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `The scientists’ and the subject performs some action/ some actions are related to the subject.

(Caught the rare footage)

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – The rare footage of sea creature was caught by the scientists.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Sentences which express request, order, advice, suggestion, prohibition etc., are called imperative sentences.

An imperative sentence in the passive voice has the following form –

Let + object + be + V3.

The sentence thus formed is – Let good Habits be developed.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `He’ and the subject performs some action/ some actions are related to the subject.

(Taught Physics)

Structure in active voice – has/have + past participle form of the verb.

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

Structure in passive voice – has/have + been + past participle form of the verb.

The sentence thus formed is – Physics has been taught by him for nine years.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The passive voice is used to show interest in the person or object that experiences an action rather than the person or object that performs the action. In other words, the most important thing or person becomes the subject of the sentence.

Thus, in the Passive Voice, we would have to use ‘At/With/To/In’ instead of ‘By’ according to the Expression of the Active Sentence.

In the given sentence, the action of speaking Hindi has given more importance rather than the Subject (Who did it)

The sentence thus formed is – Coffee is traditionally grown in the Western Ghats spread over Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The passive voice is used to show interest in the person or object that experiences an action rather than the person or object that performs the action. In other words, the most important thing or person becomes the subject of the sentence.

Thus, in the Passive Voice, we would have to use ‘At/With/To/In’ instead of ‘By’ according to the Expression of the Active Sentence.

In the given sentence, the action of speaking Hindi has given more importance rather than the Subject (Who did it)

The sentence thus formed is – Hindi is spoken in India.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `She’ and the subject performs some action/ some actions are related to the subject.

(Visited the old age home)

Structure in active voice – First form of the verb.

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

Structure in passive voice – is / am / are + past participle form of the verb.

The sentence thus formed is – People at the old age home are visited by her every day.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `Ajay’ and the subject performs some action/ some actions are related to the subject.

(Drunk plenty of water)

The given sentence is in simple past tense.

Verb form: past tense form of the verb.

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

Verb form: was/were + past participle form of the verb.

The sentence thus formed is – Plenty of water was drunk by Ajay.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `The people’ and the subject performs some action/ some actions are related to the subject.

(Enjoying the Olympic match)

Structure in active voice – Present continuous tense – Verb form – is/am/are + -ing form of the verb.

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

Structure in passive voice – Verb form – is/am/are + being + past participle form of the verb.

The sentence thus formed is – The Olympic match is being enjoyed by the people.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

When the Interrogative Sentence starts with ‘shall/will/can and should,’ then we should use ‘Be’ after the new subject and ‘Shall/Will/Can and Should’ in starting of the sentences.

Will+ Object +be +3rd form + by + Subject +?

The sentence thus formed is – Will the proposal be accepted by you?

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?