Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | March 31, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘no improvement’.

Q1. Ajay paid close attention to the man sitting besides him.

(a) Beside to

(b) Besides of

(c) No improvement

(d) Beside

Q2. No sooner had his mom heard the news when she fainted.

(a) That she fainted

(b) Than she fainted

(c) And she fainted

(d) No improvement

Q3. Sleeping, resting and fluids are the best ways to get cured soon.

(a) And drinking fluids

(b) And that drinking fluids

(c) Which drank fluids

(d) No improvement

Q4. People were silent witness for the murder.

(a) Witness of the murder.

(b) Witness in the murder.

(c) Witness to the murder.

(d) No improvement

Check More: SSC GD Result 2022 Released, Check Tier 1 Result @ssc.nic.in

Q5. The abolition of triple talak was a gregarious act.

(a) Humane

(b) No improvement

(c) Clever

(d) Cheerful

Q6. Though the minister promised to support orphans and vulnerable children, he backed up at the last minute.

(a) Backed in

(b) Backed out

(c) Backed about

(d) No improvement

Q7. The actor was directed to take complete rest by his physician.

(a) No improvement

(b) Informed

(c) Adjourned

(d) Advised

Q8. It rained accidentally all day, spoiling all our plans of vacation.

(a) Steadily

(b) Immediately

(c) Incessantly

(d) No improvement

Q9. Although Vijay Mallya flew to London is still a mystery for everyone.

(a) How

(b) While

(c) Since

(d) No improvement

Q10. Queen Elizabeth II became the longest-reigning British monarch on 9 September 2015.

(a) Largest

(b) Wisest

(c) Greatest

(d) No improvement

Check Also: Calcutta High Court Recruitment 2022, Apply for 17 Posts

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Replace ‘Besides’ with ‘Beside’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Beside – It is a preposition which means ‘close to’ or ‘next to.’

Besides – It is also a preposition that means ‘In addition to’ or ‘apart from.’

 

S2. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Replace ‘when she fainted’ with ‘Than she fainted’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Conjunction ‘No sooner —- than’ is used to denote simultaneous actions.

No sooner is followed by ‘Than’.

 

S3. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace ‘Fluids’ with ‘And drinking fluids’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

When we connect two or more clauses or phrases with a coordinating conjunction (for, and, nor, but, or, yet, or so), we use parallel structure.

For Example – My best friend took me to a dance and a show.

 

S4. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘Witness for the murder’ with ‘Witness to the murder’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Be witness to something – it is a phrase which means, ‘To see something happen.’

For example- We were witness to the worst period in the club’s history.

 

S5. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace ‘Gregarious’ with ‘Humane’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Humane – marked by compassion, sympathy, or consideration for humans or animals

Gregarious – fond of company; sociable.

 

S6. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Replace ‘backed up’ with ‘backed out’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Backed up – To support an idea, plan or person

Backed out – To decide not to do something that you had said you would do.

 

S7. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Replace ‘Directed’ with ‘Advised’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Directed– Control the operations of; manage or govern. OR to order someone, especially officially.

For example – The judge directed the defendant to remain silent.

Advised- To give (someone) a recommendation about what should be done: to give advice to.

For example – Her doctor advised her to try a drier climate.

 

S8. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘Accidently’ with ‘Incessantly’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Incessantly – without interruption; constantly especially when this is annoying or unpleasant.

 

S9. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace ‘Although’ with ‘How’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Although– It is used to introduce a subordinate clause which contains a statement which contrasts with the statement in the main clause.

For example – Although he is known to only a few, his reputation among them is very great.

How- (adverb) In what manner or way.

For example – How did you two meet each other?

As per the context of the sentence, usage of ‘How’ makes the sentence grammatically correct.

 

S10. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

Reign (n) – The period of time when a king or queen rules a country

Hence, usage of the adjective ‘Longest’ is appropriate.

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.