Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | March 30, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): The questions below consist of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

 Q1.

(P) And “has been a hero of employment generation growing by about 5% annually”.

(Q) A recent study of employment patterns over a 13-year period ended.

(R) 2017 for the Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council by Laveesh Bhandari and Amaresh Dubey.

(S) Finds that non-contractual employment grew by 68 million over the period,

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) QSPR

(d) QRSP

Q2.

(P) If we discard the mental model that has long classified jobs as formal and informal,

(Q) And look at work afresh, we observe that jobs vary along two fundamental characteristics:

(R) For instance, a graphic designer could earn tens of lakhs of rupees a year, but go without income for several months at a stretch.

(S) The level of income they generate and the volatility of this income.

(a) PQRS

(b) PQSR

(c) RQSP

(d) SRQP

Q3.

(P) It is more informative to see jobs being distributed on a spectrum depending on how much they pay and how volatile the income flows they provide are.

(Q) A security guard at a company might earn a few thousand rupees a month,

(R) Instead of the old binary formulation of informal versus formal jobs,

(S) But with the assurance of a regular monthly pay cheque.

(a) QSPR

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) QSRP

Q4.

(P) Over the last two months, two new co-working spaces have opened in my neighbourhood, one replacing a garment factory that existed there for over a decade.

(Q) A logistics warehouse nearby is being renovated, and I suspect it too will be turned into a co-working space.

(R) Bengaluru, in general, and my neighbourhood, in particular, have an abundance of co-working spaces—both at the top end, with branded multi-location chains,
(S) And at the humble end, where local building owners have jumped onto the latest game in commercial real-estate.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) PQSR

Check More: SSC GD Result 2022 Released, Check Tier 1 Result @ssc.nic.in

Q5.

(P) Backed by Maldivian businessman Abdulla Luthufi, mounted a coup in the Maldives in November 1988.

(Q) After infiltrating the country’s capital of Male, the militants spread out and seized key areas in.

(R) A group of 80-200 Sri Lankan militants from the People’s Liberation Organisation of Tamil Eelam (PLOTE),

(S) The city in an attempt to overthrow the then President Abdul Gayoom, Pragati reported.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) RPQS

Q6.

(P) With no one keeping watch over this point of entry, Indian troops landed,

(Q) While the PLOTE militants seized many key points across the city, the one area they had forgotten to keep an eye on was Hulhule Airport.

(R) They then made their way into the capital using commandeered boats and rescued President Gayoom, driving out the militants.

(S) And quickly took control of the airport, Operation Cactus: Mission Impossible in the Maldives adds.

(a) QPSR

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) QRSP

Q7.

(P) The military and police sealed off the country’s Parliament, and arrested former President Abdul Gayoom as well.

(Q) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Abdulla Saeed was arrested,

(R) The President of the Maldives Abdulla Yameen declared an emergency in the country on Monday, 5 February.

(S) Along with another Supreme Court Judge Ali Hameed on Monday.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) RQPS

Q8.

(P) He strongly believes that all the state’s people are his supporters.

(Q) He does not tolerate anyone questioning him and considers all those who criticise him as enemies.

(R) This is why he wants to dissolve the legislative council and is also not comfortable with the opposition in the legislative assembly.

(S) And that he alone addresses their needs.

(a) QRSP

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) QRPS

Q9.

(P) In the US, collecting data from hospitals is difficult as it can raise privacy concerns.

(Q) In China, they’ve been able to coordinate very big data sets for AI and got ahead of American AI in a lot of domains.

(R) The centralised character of the Chinese government has enabled them to accelerate AI research. Data is key for training AI models.

(S) The government has made a very big commitment to AI.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) SRPQ

Q10.

(P) The “Kumbh Mela of Literature” is back with its 2020 edition, kicking off on 23 January 2020 at the Diggi Palace Hotel in Jaipur.

(Q) Audiences attending the Zee Jaipur Literature Festival (JLF) can look forward to a plethora of writers,

(R) Poets and activists who will be conversing on a range of topics.

(S) From history to politics to artificial intelligence at the five-day literary extravaganza.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) PQSR

Check Also: Calcutta High Court Recruitment 2022, Apply for 17 Posts

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (d)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (a)

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.