Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | March 29, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Q1. My brother said, “I can climb this hill in less than an hour.”

(a) My brother claimed that he can climb that hill in less than an hour.

(b) My brother claimed that he could climb this hill in less than an hour.

(c) My brother claimed that he can climb this hill in less than an hour.

(d) My brother claimed that he could climb that hill in less than an hour.

Q2. My son said to me, “I will not disappoint you.”

(a) My son tells me that he will not disappoint me.

(b) My son tells me that he will not be disappointing me.

(c) My son told me that he would not disappoint me.

(d) My son had told me that he would not be disappointing me.

Q3. The officer said, “I am very busy now”.

(a) The officer said that he was very busy now.

(b) The officer said that he is very busy then.

(c) The officer said that he is very busy now.

(d) The officer said that he was very busy then.

Q4. “I am proud of you,” father said to me.

(a) Father told me that he is proud of me.

(b) Father told me that he was proud of me.

(c) Father told me this that he was proud of me.

(d) Father told me that that he is proud of me.

Check More: SSC GD Result 2022 Released, Check Tier 1 Result @ssc.nic.in

Q5. “The taxi is here,” said the watchman.

(a) The watchman said that the taxi is there.

(b) The watchman said that the taxi was here.

(c) The watchman said that the taxi is here.

(d) The watchman said that the taxi was there.

Q6. “Do you have anything to say on behalf of the accused?” said the judge finally.

(a) The judge finally asked if he had anything to say on behalf of the accused.

(b) The judge finally ask that whether he had anything to say on behalf of the accused.

(c) The judge finally asked that if he has anything to say on behalf of the accused.

(d) The judge finally asked that if he has had anything to say on behalf of the accused.

Q7. Shruti said to her friend, “I am like my mother.”

(a) Shruti told her friend that she was like her mother.

(b) Shruti told her friend that I was like her mother.

(c) Shruti tells her friend that she is like her mother.

(d) Shruti tells her friend that that she was like her mother.

Q8. “Alas! I have broken my grandfather’s watch” said Amit.

(a) Amit was sorrowful that he broke his grandfather’s watch.

(b) Amit exclaimed sorrowfully that he has broken his grandfather’s watch.

(c) Amit was sorrowful that he had broken his grandfather’s watch.

(d) Amit exclaimed sorrowfully that he had broken his grandfather’s watch.

Q9. My friend said to me, “For me running is like therapy.”

(a) My friend told me this that for her running is like therapy.

(b) My friend told me that for her running was like therapy.

(c) My friend told me that for her having ran was like therapy.

(d) My friend tells me that for her running is like therapy.

Q10. I said to the taxi driver, “You must be crazy to drive so fast.”

(a) I said to the taxi driver that he has to be crazy to drive so fast.

(b) I told the taxi driver that he had to be crazy to drive so fast.

(c) I had told the taxi driver that he has to be crazy to drive so fast.

(d) I had said to the taxi driver that he has to be crazy to be driving so fast.

Check Also: Calcutta High Court Recruitment 2022, Apply for 17 Posts

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.