Home   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams , April 27, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ : Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams , April 27, 2022 |_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

 

Q1. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.

The government has decided to _____ GST on some items in order to help small traders.

(a) steer clear of

(b) roll back

(c) wash away

(d) crack down on

Q2. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.

If your actions are _____ what you say, no one is going to believe you.

(a) contrary for

(b) contrary with

(c) contrary to

(d) contrary at

Q3. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.

The mother said to her son, “You always do what you want. Do you always have to be so ____?

(a) stubborn

(b) reasoning

(c) withdrawn

(d) awkward

Q4. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

  1. Creating a relaxing bedroom environment is very important too, and this can be done using a calming, subtle fragrance.
  2. It is possible to retrain your brain to have a sound sleep.
  3. This is possible if you make sure your room is undisturbed, quite and dark.
  4. Start by regulating the times you go to bed and get up.

(a) BDCA

(b) ADBC

(c) BCAD

(d) DACB

Check More : WB Police SI Prelims Result 2022, Check Revised Cut off and Merit List

Q5. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.

The residents of my colony ______ in trying to find out about the increasing number of car thefts.

(a) hit a purple patch

(b) hit the sack

(c) beat about the bush

(d) pulled all the stops

Q6. Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘No improvement’.

It take me within 15 minutes to walk to the metro station from my house.

(a) take me most of

(b) No improvement

(c) takes me about

(d) takes me going

Q7. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.

When you _____ it is best to be patient and have faith in your inner strength.

(a) remain on high alert

(b) keep someone at an arms length

(c) call a spade a spade

(d) find yourself in troubled waters

Q8. Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘No improvement’-

When we were on holiday in Kerala, we were visiting much beautiful tea terraces and spice gardens.

(a) visited any

(b) are visit a few

(c) visited many

(d) No improvement

Q9. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

The belief that events are predetermined and therefore cannot be changed.

(a) fatalism

(b) chasm

(c) autism

(d) prism

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

  1. Spoon the brownie batter into the prepared pan and bake for 30 to 40 minutes.
  2. Now beat in eggs and vanilla extract, and add cocoa and mix until well combined.
  3. To make chocolate chip brownies mix together melted butter, brown sugar and white sugar using a wooden spoon or hand mixer.
  4. Next, stir in flour and salt and mix until flour is incorporated, and then add some chocolate chips.

(a) CDBA

(b) ACDB

(c) CABD

(d) ADCB

Read Also : Daily Current Affairs in Bengali

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams , April 27, 2022 |_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Roll back:  restore (a database) to a previously defined state.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Contrary: opposite in nature, direction, or meaning.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. Stubborn: having or showing dogged determination not to change one’s attitude or position on something, especially in spite of good arguments or reasons to do so.

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. Pull out all the stops: to do everything you can to make something successful

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘It’ is a singular pronoun hence in simple present takes should be used with it. The sentence is referring to approximate time hence about should be used instead of within.

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. Troubled waters: A situation, circumstance, or experience that is fraught with disorder, difficulty, confusion, stress, etc. When is an adverb which is used in reference of time; since the above sentence is a kind of advice that must be in simple present hence option (d) is correct.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. The above sentence should be in past indefinite, hence option(c) is correct.

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. Chasm: a deep fissure in the earth’s surface.

Autism:  a developmental disorder of variable severity that is characterized by difficulty in social interaction and communication and by restricted or repetitive patterns of thought and behavior.

S10. Ans. (a)

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams , April 27, 2022 |_60.1

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams , April 27, 2022 |_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.