Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | February 26, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): In this section, look at the bold part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the bold part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bold part, indicate your response against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response. Thus, a “No improvement” response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. Had she been hungry, she would have devoured the whole lot of it.

(a) Unless she had been hungry

(b) However she had been hungry

(c) As if she had been hungry

(d) No improvement

Q2. Until you don’t finish the work, you won’t be given leave.

(a) Until you must finish

(b) Until finishing

(c) Until you finish

(d) No improvement

Q3. The names of the defaulters have been cut off the register.

(a) cut out

(b) struck out

(c) struck off

(d) No improvement

Q4. This is a matter I’d rather not talk about.

(a) of which I’d rather not talk about

(b) I rather not talk about

(c) than I’d rather not talk about

(d) No improvement

Check More: WBCS Notification 2022 Out, Check Exam Date, Eligibility, Application Form Fill up

Q5. Only when you left I did sleep.

(a) I slept

(b) did I sleep

(c) had I slept

(d) No improvement

Q6. I will be happy if you will buy me apples.

(a) buy

(b) bought

(c) will be buying

(d) No improvement

Q7. After I saved some money, I shall go abroad.

(a) shall save

(b) should have saved

(c) have saved

(d) No improvement

Q8. Can you arrange the car to be ready this evening?

(a) arrange with the car

(b) arrange for the car

(c) arrange that the car

(d) No improvement

Q9. Hardly had he reached home when the telephone rang.

(a) he had reached

(b) did he reach

(c) he reached

(d) No improvement

Q10. He is likely to win the elections by the sweeping majority.     

(a) with the sweeping majority

(b) in sweeping majority

(c) by a sweeping majority

(d) No improvement

Check Also: WB Police Excise Constable Answer Key 2022

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol.  The given sentence is an example of Type 3 Conditional Sentence i.e. ‘Had + Subject + V3, Subject + would + have + V3…’ where V3 is third form of main verb. And as the sentence follows the above mentioned grammar rule, there is need of improvement.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Until is a conduction projecting a negative sense. Therefore it doesn’t allow the usage of a negative verb after it but the positive one. Hence option C improves the sentence.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Strike off (phrasal verb): to remove, usually from a position of power or responsibility or stature.

Hence past participle form of verb ‘strike off’ i.e. ‘struck off’ improves the sentence as the tense of the sentence is Present Perfect.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. No improvement is required.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘Only when’ takes the inversion form i.e. Auxiliary verb appears before the subject followed by the main verb’. Hence option B fits well in the context. Option C rules out because the usage of ‘Past Perfect clause’ is redundant as the sentence is in Simple Past Tense.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Simple future Tense is followed by Simple Present tense when connect by ‘if, when’ etc.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘After + Present Perfect Tense, Subject + Simple Future Tense’. Hence following this grammar rule, option C improves the sentence.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. We use “arrange for” when we talk about making arrangements, often when we ask someone else to deal with something while arrange means plan, prepare, organize.

Hence option B is the correct choice.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. No improvement is required.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. The sentence demands an indefinite article ‘a’ before sweeping majority not definite article ‘the’. Hence option C is the correct choice.

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.