Home   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams , April 26, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ : Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams , April 26, 2022 |_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-3): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

 

Q1. Somnolent

(a) irritate

(b) provoke

(c) drowsy

(d) enrage

Q2.    Invidious

(a) mournful

(b) slowly

(c) indifferent

(d) hateful

Q3. Haughty

(a) inborn

(b) fearful

(c) skillful

(d) arrogant

Directions (4-6): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

 

Q4.    Bountiful

(a) generous

(b) meager

(c) copious

(d) teeming

Check More : RRB NTPC CBT 2 Exam Date 2022 Out, Check CBT 2 New Exam Schedule

Q5.  Nuisance

(a) disperse

(b) confront

(c) bold

(d) pleasure

Q6.    Renaissance

(a) decadence

(b) pestilence

(c) prehistory

(d) immorality

Q7. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) ignominious

(b) illumination

(c) inquitous

(d) immediately

Q8. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) reverance

(b) squabble

(c) desiccation

(d) reiteration

Directions (9-10): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/phrase in the following questions:-

 

Q9. Cow – like

(a) aquiline

(b) bovine

(c) feline

(d) vulpine

Q10. Specialist of kidney

(a) nephrologist

(b) paediatrist

(c) orthopaedist

(d) oncologist

Read Also : Weekly Current Affairs in Bengali

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams , April 26, 2022 |_50.1

English Grammar Solution

 

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Somnolent means abnormally drowsy. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

 

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Invidious means likely to arouse or incur resentment or anger in others. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

 

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Haughty means arrogantly superior and disdainful. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

 

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. Bountiful means large in quantity; abundant and meagre means lacking in quantity or quality.

 

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. Nuisance means a person or thing causing inconvenience or annoyance hence pleasure is the correct choice.

 

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. Renaissance means a revival of or renewed interest in something and annihilation means complete destruction or obliteration.

 

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Iniquitous means grossly unfair and morally wrong.

 

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. Reverence-deep respect for someone or something

 

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. Aquiline means hooked or curved like an eagle’s beak.

Vulpine means relating to a fox or foxes.

 

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. Paediatrist means the branch of medicine dealing with children and their diseases.

Orthopaedist means an orthopaedic surgeon, a doctor who corrects congenital or functional abnormalities of the bones with surgery, casting, and bracing.

Oncologist means a medical practitioner qualified to diagnose and treat tumours.

 

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams , April 26, 2022 |_60.1

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams , April 26, 2022 |_70.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.