Home   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 25, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc. exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 25, 2022_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-4): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

 

Q1. Roma (hesitated to listen to) what her elder sister was saying.

(a) hesitating to listen to

(b) hesitates in listening to

(c) hesitate listened to

(d) No Improvement

Q2. She doesn’t hesitate to do whatever her husband (doing).

(a) would do

(b) does

(c) shall do

(d) No Improvement

Q3. Kartik has done nothing (from) yesterday.

(a) since

(b) through

(c) to

(d) No Improvement

Q4. The boss has instructed all of us to finish the project by tomorrow, (isn’t it?)

(a) didn’t she

(b) hasn’t she

(c) has she

(d) No Improvement

Check More : Calcutta High Court Recruitment exam syllabus

Directions (5-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

 

Q5. To make evasive or misleading statement

(a) Prevaricate

(b) Peroration

(c) Sophist

(d) Ineffable

Q6. A very delicate flow or mistake which is not expected from the person making it

(a) Sanguine

(b) Sacrament

(c) Solecism

(d) Sententious

Q7. The action or practice of lending money at unreasonably high rates of interest

(a) Emissary

(b) Usury

(c) Venal

(d) Macabre

Q8. Sea with a group of many islands

(a) Archipelago

(b) Scullery

(c) Ablution

(d) Etiology

Directions (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternative, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

 

Q9. EXPURGATE

(a) slide

(b) permit

(c) decline

(d) fall

Q10. CHAGRIN

(a) remorse

(b) sniffle

(c) famished

(d) pleasure

Read Also: WBCS Syllabus and Exam Pattern PDF 2022

English Grammar Solution

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. No Improvement

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘doing’ with ‘does’.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Perfect/ Perfect Continuous Tense + ……………… + since + time.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Use Contracted negative from of the verb (H.V) used in the sentence.

i.e. hasn’t + subject.

Hence option ‘B’ is correct.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

 

S6. Ans.(c)

 

S7. Ans.(b)

 

S8. Ans.(a)

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Expurgate: remove matter thought to be objectionable or unsuitable from an account.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Chagrin: annoyance or distress at having failed or been humiliated.

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 25, 2022_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 25, 2022_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.