Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | March 24, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. Scandalous

(a) Wonderful

(b) Satisfying

(c) Disgraceful

(d) Careless

Q2. Zenith

(a) Summit

(b) Bottom

(c) Start

(d) Minimum

Q3. Corpulent

(a) Costly

(b) Bulky

(c) Modest

(d) Slim

Q4. Sparingly

(a) Roughly

(b) Practically

(c) Cheaply

(d) Impressively

Check More: RBI Assistant Admit Card 2022 Out, Download Prelims Call Letter

Q5. Urbane

(a) Cultured

(b) Megacity

(c) Classless

(d) Expensive

Q6. Promulgate

(a) Recall

(b) Keep

(c) Support

(d) Advertise

Q7. Malleable

(a) Flexible

(b) Established

(c) Poisonous

(d) Uniform

Q8. Enlighten

(a) Maximize

(b) Uplift

(c) Relax

(d) Trouble

Q9. Benevolent

(a) Prideful

(b) Luxurious

(c) Greedy

(d) Compassionate

Q10. Startling

(a) Surprising

(b) Classified

(c) Unexceptional

(d) Likely

Read Also: Top 10 Tourist Places in India 2022, Study Material For WBCS and Other State Exams

English Grammar Solution

 S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Scandalous – Making people shocked and upset.

Synonyms – Awful, Disgusting, Dreadful, Evil.

Antonyms – Acceptable, Agreeable, Inoffensive.

Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Zenith- The highest part or point.

Synonyms – Summit, Acme, Apex

Antonyms – Bottom, Base, Depth.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Corpulent – Having an excess of body fat.

Synonyms – Bulky, Chubby, Fat, Fleshy, Full.

Antonyms – Lean, Skinny, Slender, Slim, Spare, Thin.

Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Sparingly- In small amounts, or without wasting any

Synonyms – Cheaply, Economically, Inexpensively, Meagrely, Poorly.

Antonyms – Impressively, Magnificently, Splendidly, Uncarefully.

Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Urbane –  Having or showing very polished and worldly manners.

Synonyms – Cultured, Smooth, Sophisticated.

Antonyms – Ungraceful, Inexperienced, Awkward.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Promulgate – To make known openly or publicly.

Synonyms – Advertise, Announce, Post, Proclaim, Publicize, Publish, Release.

Antonyms – Conceal, Silence, Suppress, Withhold, Recall.

Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Malleable – Easily influenced, trained, or controlled.

Synonyms – Flexible, Adaptable, Adjustable, Alterable, Changeable.

Antonyms – Inflexible, Intractable, Rigid, Stiff.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Enlighten – To provide someone with information and understanding, or to explain the true facts about something to someone.

Synonyms – Uplift, Advise, Advertise, Alert, Notify, announce (to), Disclose (to).

Antonyms – Misinform, Mislead, Confuse, Perplex, Puzzle.

Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Benevolent – Having or marked by sympathy and consideration for others.

Synonyms – Beneficent, Compassionate, Good-hearted, Humane, Kind.

Antonyms – Pitiless, Ruthless, Selfish.

Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Startling- Causing a strong emotional reaction because of unexpectedness.

Synonyms – Surprising, Amazing, Astonishing,

Antonyms – Common, Customary, Normal, Ordinary, Unremarkable, Usual.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.